English (Artificial Intelligence)
output function [correct]
CONT: An output function is typically a kind of threshold function that maps an activation into a neuron's state which corresponds to an output value of that neuron.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
fonction de sortie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fonction de sortie calcule la sortie du neurone en fonction de son état d’activation.