English (Artificial Intelligence)
activation function [correct, standardized]; activation rule [correct]
DEF: A function applied to the weighted combination of all inputs to a neuron.
OBS: Activation functions allow neural networks to learn complicated features in the data. They are typically non-linear.
OBS: activation function: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
fonction d'activation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; règle d’activation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction appliquée à la combinaison pondérée de toutes les entrées d’un neurone.
OBS: Les fonctions d’activation permettent aux réseaux neuronaux d’apprendre des caractéristiques complexes des données. Elles sont généralement non linéaires.
OBS: fonction d’activation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.