English (Mathematics; Computer Mathematics)
sigmoid function [correct]
DEF: A mathematical function which has a characteristic S-shaped curve.
OBS: There are a number of common sigmoid functions, such as the logistic function, the hyperbolic tangent, and the arctangent.
French (Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques)
fonction sigmoïde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fonction sigmoïde est une fonction logistique mathématique. Il est couramment utilisé dans les statistiques, le traitement du signal audio, la biochimie et la fonction d’activation des neurones artificiels.