English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Internet and Telematics; Artificial Intelligence)
smart speaker [correct]; voice speaker [correct]; voice-controlled speaker [correct]
DEF: A wireless, voice activated device that uses integrated virtual assistant software to obtain information or perform tasks and provide the results aurally for the user to hear.
CONT: Smart speakers and smart displays are always "on" and listening for their virtual assistants' activation words ...
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Intelligence artificielle)
haut-parleur intelligent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Essentiellement, un haut-parleur intelligent est un appareil qui intègre un haut-parleur et un microphone, qui doit être branché et connecté à Internet. Ces haut-parleurs intelligents contiennent un logiciel d’assistant vocal [...] qui est à l'affût de mots-clés d’activation [...] Ils peuvent ensuite exécuter des actions précises en fonction [des] commandes vocales.