English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Federal Administration)
separate agency [correct]
CONT: "Employer" means Her Majesty in right of Canada as represented by ... (b) the separate agency, in the case of a portion of the federal public administration named in Schedule V to the Financial Administration Act. [Public Service Modernization Act]
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Administration fédérale)
organisme distinct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «Employeur» Sa Majesté du chef du Canada, représentée :[...] b) par l'organisme distinct en cause, dans le cas d’un secteur de l'administration publique fédérale figurant à l'annexe V de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique]