English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
loading [correct]
DEF: Administering sufficient quantities of a substance to test the subject's ability to metabolize it, as in the histidine loading test.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Administration d’une substance en vue d’évaluer une fonction métabolique.
CONT: Étude fonctionnelle de l’absorption par un test de charge en folates.