English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
external appointment [correct]
DEF: An appointment of a person from outside that part of the Public Service to which the Public Service Commission has the exclusive right and authority to appoint persons, to a position within that part of the Public Service.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
nomination d’un candidat de l’extérieur [correct, feminine noun]; nomination d’une personne de l’extérieur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, nomination, dans la partie de la fonction publique pour laquelle la Commission de la fonction publique possède de façon exclusive le droit et l'autorité de faire des nominations, d’une personne n’ en faisant pas déjà partie.