English (Federal Administration; Recruiting of Personnel)
internal appointment [correct]
DEF: An appointment of a person from within that part of the Public Service to which the Public Service Commission has the exclusive right and authority to point persons.
French (Administration fédérale; Recrutement du personnel)
nomination interne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, nomination d’une personne déjà employée dans un service sur lequel la Commission de la fonction publique a juridiction exclusive en matière de nominations.