English (Decision-Making Process; Federal Administration)
bureaucratic leader [correct]
CONT: Interactions between elected representatives and the public service require strategic and sensitive handling by both political and bureaucratic leaders, and good relationships are essential for strong performance of the government and the public service.
French (Processus décisionnel; Administration fédérale)
responsable de l’administration bureaucratique [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Les interactions entre les représentants élus et la fonction publique exigent des dirigeants politiques, tout comme des responsables de l'administration bureaucratique, une gestion stratégique et délicate, et le rendement du gouvernement et de la fonction publique est tributaire de saines relations entre tous.