English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
desirable qualification [correct]
DEF: In relation to a position or class of positions, ... the factors or circumstances that are desirable, having regard to the nature of the duties to be performed, and that are taken into account, in addition to the essential qualifications for the position or class of positions, when assessing candidates for the position or class of positions.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
qualité souhaitable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, terme désignant une qualité qui, sans être essentielle à l'exercice d’une fonction ou pour assumer les responsabilités d’un poste, peut aider un candidat à s’acquitter des fonctions d’un poste ou à améliorer son rendement.