English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
prime user department [correct]; department with prime user status [correct]
DEF: A designation by the Public Service Commission, accorded to departments which are major users of an occupational group, which allows such departments to perform external recruitment functions normally performed on their behalf by the Public Service Commission for the occupational group or subgroup specified.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
ministère employeur principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, ministère qui emploie 80 p. 100 de tous les employés de la fonction publique membres d’un groupe donné et qui a été autorisé par la Commission à recruter, pour ce groupe, des personnes de l'extérieur.