English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
core activity [correct]
CONT: As a core activity and shared responsibility touching all aspects of policy and program administration, the communications function involves employees throughout the government working collaboratively.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
activité fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parce qu'il s’agit d’une activité fondamentale et d’une responsabilité partagée touchant tous les aspects de l'administration des politiques et des programmes, la fonction de communication concerne tous les employés du gouvernement du Canada, qui travaillent en collaboration.