English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
narrative rating plan [correct]
DEF: An approach to the assessment of the qualifications of candidates in relation to the rated requirements (and desirable qualifications, where applicable) whereby the selection factors are gauged in terms of alpha scales and supported by written substantiation.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
plan de cotation narrative [correct, masculine noun]; méthode de cotation narrative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, mode d’évaluation des titres et qualités d’un candidat en fonction des exigences cotées(et qualités souhaitables, le cas échéant) suivant lequel les facteurs de sélection sont évalués au moyen d’une cote alphabétique accompagnée d’une justification écrite.