English (Personnel Management (General))
long-service employee [correct]
DEF: An employee who, at any time prior to April 6, 1966, had at least 10 years of continuous service in, and has, since that date, been continuously employed in one or more of the Public Service, the Canadian Armed Forces (regular), the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, or other Crown organizations. Note: This applies only to official languages administration.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
employé justifiant de longs états de service [correct, masculine noun]; employé qui compte de longues années de service [masculine noun]
DEF: Employé qui avait, au 6 avril 1966, au moins dix ans de service continu et qui, depuis lors, est demeuré en fonction dans l'une ou plusieurs des parties suivantes de l'Administration fédérale : la Fonction publique, la force régulière des Forces canadiennes, la Gendarmerie royale du Canada ou une société de la Couronne.