English (Transfer of Personnel)
interchange assignment [correct]
CONT: Assignments shall be deemed to have been interrupted when an employee is unavailable for work for 30 consecutive and contiguous working days for any of the following reasons: ... secondment or interchange assignment outside of the Public Service.
French (Mobilité du personnel)
échange [correct, masculine noun]; affectation sous forme d’échange [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une affectation sera réputée interrompue lorsqu'un employé n’ est pas disponible pour le travail pendant trente jours ouvrables consécutifs et accolés pour une des raisons suivantes :[...] détachement ou échange hors de la fonction publique.