English (Transfer of Personnel; Federal Administration)
transition assignment [correct]
CONT: For surplus executives not interested in pursuing further employment in the public service, departments may authorize a transition assignment to another employment sector under the Policy on Interchange Canada.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Administration fédérale)
affectation de transition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les cadres supérieurs excédentaires qui ne souhaitent plus travailler dans la fonction publique, les ministères et organismes peuvent autoriser une affectation de transition vers un autre secteur d’emploi en vertu de la Politique du programme Échanges Canada.