English (Air Transport Personnel and Services)
flight operations officer [correct]; dispatcher [correct]; despatcher [correct]
DEF: An employee of a transportation company who directs the departures of trains, planes, buses, trucks, boats, or other vehicles according to traveling conditions and in the best interest of efficient service.
CONT: A flight operations officer ... shall ... assist the pilot-in-command in flight preparation and provide the relevant information required ...
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
agent technique d’exploitation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; régulateur [correct, masculine noun]; régulatrice [correct, feminine noun]; répartiteur [correct, masculine noun]; répartitrice [correct, feminine noun]; dispatcher [avoid]
DEF: Agent d’une compagnie aérienne ou d’une société d’assistance chargé de l'affectation et du suivi des aéronefs en fonction des programmes d’exploitation.
CONT: L’agent technique d’exploitation [...] aidera le pilote commandant de bord dans la préparation du vol et lui fournira les renseignements nécessaires à cette fin [...]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
encargado de operaciones de vuelo [correct, masculine noun]; despachador [correct, masculine noun]