English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Data Banks and Databases)
ranking [correct, standardized]
DEF: The assigning of weight factors to answers according to their relevance with respect to the corresponding search query.
OBS: ranking: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Banques et bases de données)
classement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Affectation de facteurs de pondération à des réponses en fonction de leur adéquation avec les critères de recherche.
OBS: classement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.