English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
affine [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of or pertaining to a transformation that maps parallel lines to parallel lines and finite points to finite points.
CONT: The most typically self-affine structures are diagonally self-affine. This means that they are invariant under a transformation whose invariant sets include any collection of straight lines parallel to the coordinate axes. A diagonal affine transformation is specified by giving a fixed point of coordinates and an array of reduction ratios.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
affine [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui conserve invariantes, par des correspondances linéaires, les transformations dans le plan ou dans l’espace. Du latin affinis : voisin, apparent.
PHR: application, automorphisme, courbe, endomorphisme, ensemble, espace, fonction, forme, fractale, géométrie, groupe, hyperplan, isomorphisme, ligne, point, propriété, règle, repère, symétrie, transformation, variété linéaire affine.