English (Pumps; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
wash pump [correct]
CONT: ... the fact that it is unnecessary to expand the filter bed means that the wash-water flow-rate need not be adjusted according to temperature. A wash pump to supply the water required is all that is necessary; there is no need for an elevated wash-water tank or flow measurement and control meters.
French (Pompes; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
pompe de lavage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le fait de n’ avoir pas à assurer une mise en expansion du lit filtrant évite d’avoir à ajuster le débit d’eau de lavage en fonction de la température; il suffit d’utiliser une pompe de lavage fournissant le débit désiré, sans qu'il soit nécessaire de prévoir un réservoir surélevé d’eau de lavage avec mesure, régulation et organes d’ajustement de ce débit.