English (Water Transport; Foreign Trade)
currency adjustment factor [correct]; CAF [correct]
DEF: A surcharge imposed on ocean freight by a carrier to offset or mitigate the impact of exchange rate fluctuations upon his freight revenue.
French (Transport par eau; Commerce extérieur)
facteur d’ajustement monétaire [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient d’ajustement monétaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Facteur d’ajustement monétaire. Fixé par les Conférences en fonction de l'évolution du cours des monnaies pour le calcul du fret à payer lorsqu'il est exprimé en monnaie étrangère.
Spanish (Transporte por agua; Comercio exterior)
factor de ajuste de moneda [correct, masculine noun]; CAF [correct]