English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Audio Technology)
shuffle play [correct]; random play [correct]; random play mode [correct]
DEF: A function found on compact disc players which plays back musical selections in a continuously random order.
OBS: The term "shuffle play" can also be found in brochure no. VCRBRENG1989 from Sony of Canada Ltd.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Électroacoustique)
lecture aléatoire [correct, feminine noun]; mode de lecture aléatoire [correct, masculine noun]; lecture au hasard [feminine noun]; mode de lecture au hasard [masculine noun]
DEF: Fonction intégrée dans un lecteur laser pour disque compact qui permet la lecture des sélections musicales dans un ordre aléatoire sans cesse renouvelé.
OBS: Le terme «lecture aléatoire» figure dans la brochure nº VCRBRFR1989 de la compagnie Sony du Canada limitée.