English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
deployment [correct]
CONT: The flight control surfaces are moved between the high lift and normal states by actuators. It is desirable that the deployment of the flight control surfaces occurs at a steady rate, and that deployment of the surfaces along one side of the aircraft occurs in synchronisation with deployment of the surfaces along the other side of the aircraft. Any asymmetry can give rise to severe difficulties controlling the aircraft.
OBS: deploy: To unfold.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
déploiement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La fonction de déploiement des volets peut aussi être contournée si l'on appuie sur le bouton SLAT STOW, qui est utilisé au cas où il y aurait une alerte de désaccord bec ou que les circuits hydrauliques 1 et 3 seraient perdus.
OBS: déployer : Développer dans toute son extension (une chose qui était pliée).
OBS: déploiement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.