English (Information Technology (Informatics); Codes (Software))
function pattern [correct]
DEF: An overhead component of the [quick response code] symbol ... required for location of the symbol or identification of its characteristics to assist in decoding.
OBS: Some examples of function patterns are the finder, separator, timing patterns, and alignment patterns.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Codes (Logiciels))
motif de fonction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composante globale du symbole [de code QR] requis pour la localisation du symbole ou l’identification de ses caractéristiques afin d’aider au décodage.
OBS: Quelques exemples de motifs de fonction sont le motif de repérage, le séparateur, les motifs de synchronisation et les motifs d’alignement.