English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
alignment [correct]
CONT: An operand error related to the horizontal velocity of the launcher resulted in a module that performs alignment of the inertial platform and is meaningful only before lift-off. The function serves no purpose during flight. The alignment function is operative for 50 seconds after starting flight mode which occurs at H0-3 seconds.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
alignement [correct, masculine noun]; centrage [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'erreur s’est produite dans une partie du logiciel qui n’ assure que l'alignement de la plate-forme inertielle à composants liés. Ce module de logiciel calcule des résultats significatifs avant le décollage seulement. Dès que le lanceur décolle, cette fonction n’ est plus d’aucune utilité; [...]