English (Employment Benefits; Federal Administration)
waiver of pension reduction [correct]
OBS: The normal reduction applied to annual allowances was waived for 654 contributors between the ages of 55-59 who left the Public Service involuntarily, largely as a result of the government's Program Review exercise.
French (Avantages sociaux; Administration fédérale)
exemption de la réduction de la pension [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La réduction habituelle de l'allocation annuelle a été abolie dans le cas des 654 cotisants âgés de 55 à 59 ans qui ont quitté involontairement la fonction publique, principalement en raison de l'Examen des programmes du gouvernement fédéral.