English (Security; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chemical identification system [correct]
CONT: Chemical identification system: Field deployable portable analyzer capable of identifying thousands of chemicals. This system provides identification capabilities unachievable with the in-field detectors, which have primarily a detection, rather than identification, capability.
French (Sécurité; Éléments et composés chimiques)
système d’identification de substances chimiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Système d’identification de substances chimiques : Instrument d’analyse sur le terrain pouvant identifier des milliers de substances chimiques. Ce système est muni de capacités d’identification impossibles à atteindre avec les détecteurs sur le terrain, dont la première fonction en est une de détection, plutôt que d’identification.