English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking; Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
Keynesian macroeconomic model [correct]
CONT: Much of the modern analysis of PT [price target] has been conducted in thecontext of so-called new Keynesian macroeconomic models. These models havebecome workhorses for monetary policy analysis by both central banks and academic economists. New Keynesian models have monopolistically competitive firms that set prices optimally but are unable, by assumption, to reset their prices every period.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque; Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
modèle macroéconomique keynésien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'essentiel, le cadre d’analyse moderne des cibles définies en fonction du niveau des prix repose sur les nouveaux modèles macroéconomiques keynésiens. Ces modèles sont devenus un outil d’analyse indispensable de la politique monétaire dans les banques centrales et le milieu universitaire. Ils placent en situation de concurrence monopolistique des entreprises qui fixent de façon optimale des prix qu'elles ne peuvent, par hypothèse, réviser à chaque période.