English (Citizenship and Immigration)
generation status [correct]
CONT: The 2011 National Household Survey (NHS) provides data that allow the analysis of the Canadian population on the basis of generation status. This term "generation status" refers to whether a person or their parents were born in Canada. Specifically, the data identify whether people are first, second or third generation or more in Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
statut des générations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Enquête nationale auprès des ménages(ENM) de 2011 fournit des données qui permettent de faire l'analyse de la population canadienne en fonction du statut des générations. Le terme «statut des générations» indique si une personne ou ses parents sont nés au Canada. Les données précisent notamment si les personnes sont de première, deuxième ou troisième génération ou plus au Canada.