English (Artificial Intelligence; Information Processing (Informatics); Mathematics)
discriminant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Endowed with discriminative power.
CONT: An acceptable relation r is discriminant if and only if it is not satisfied by any of the negative instances.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mathématiques)
discriminant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui établit une séparation, une discrimination.
CONT: Analyse discriminante, fonction discriminante, valeur discriminante, etc..