English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
linear [correct, adjective, standardized]
CONT: Simple animation functions defined by sets of points to be visited in sequence, with the function defined between those using discrete, linear or paced interpolation.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
linéaire [correct, adjective, masculine noun]
CONT: Des fonctions d’animation simples définies par des jeux de points à visiter en séquence, la fonction étant définie entre celles utilisant une interpolation discrète, linéaire ou rythmée.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.