English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
restart behavior [correct, standardized]
CONT: When an animation restarts, the defining semantic is that it behaves as though this were the first time the animation had begun, independent of any earlier behavior. The animation effect function F(t,u) is defined independent of the restart behavior.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
comportement de l’attribut restart [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand une animation redémarre, la sémantique la définissant est que celle-ci se comporte comme si c'était la première fois que l'animation commençait, indépendamment de tout comportement précédent. La fonction d’effet d’animation F(t, u) est définie indépendamment du comportement de l'attribut restart.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.