English (Photography)
multi capture [correct]; continuous mode shooting [correct]
CONT: multi capture: Allows a number a pictures to be captured in fast succession. It is the electronic counterpart to motor drives and power winders in film cameras. It allows the camera to take a series of pictures, one right after another, by holding down the shutter release. It can take pictures as fast as from two to four frames per second.
French (Photographie)
prise de vues en rafale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saisie rapide d’images successives sur support magnétique par un appareil photo numérique.
OBS: Cette fonction des appareils photo numériques correspond à celle que l'on obtient avec un moteur d’entraînement pour un appareil photo courant.