English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Automated Materials Handling; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
conveyor [correct, standardized]; conveyer [correct]; freight conveyor; freight conveyer; conveyor system [standardized]
DEF: Any materials-handling machine designed to move individual articles such as solids or free-flowing bulk materials over a horizontal, inclined, declined, or vertical path of travel with continuous motion.
OBS: "conveyor system": term standardized by the CGSB.
PHR: Outgoing conveyor, pallet return conveyor, parts-sorting conveyor, pivoted bucket conveyor, reject conveyer, sampling conveyor, screening conveyor, walking-beam conveyor.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Manutention automatique; Outillage industriel)
transporteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; convoyeur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; transporteur de manutention [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil mécanique dont la fonction principale est de transporter de manière continue toutes matières se présentant soit en vrac, soit en colis ou en sacs.
OBS: [...] dans le langage courant, les mots «convoyeur» et «transporteur» sont souvent pris l’un pour l’autre mais [...] [selon] la distinction adoptée le plus fréquemment chez les constructeurs et les utilisateurs [...] [le terme «convoyeur»] désigne particulièrement tous les convoyeurs à chaînes formant un circuit fermé et comportant des chariots (trolleys) porteurs ou entraîneurs des charges. Les autres matériels se regroupent sous le mot «transporteur».
OBS: Convoyeur. [...] Le trajet peut être droit, courbe, horizontal, vertical ou incliné.
OBS: «transporteur» : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: convoyeur : terme normalisé par l’ONGC.
PHR: Convoyeur à échantillonnage, convoyeur à godets, convoyeur à mouvement pas à pas, convoyeur de pièces rebutées, convoyeur de retour de palettes, convoyeur de sortie, convoyeur de triage de pièces.
Spanish (Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención); Manipulación automática de materiales; Herramientas y equipo industriales)
transportador [masculine noun]