English (Measuring Instruments)
detectivity [correct]
DEF: Ability to repeatedly sense the location of an edge in space.
DEF: Sometimes called Dee Star in computer vision.
French (Appareils de mesure)
détectivité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction caractéristique d’un appareil de mesure qui représente la densité spectrale d’amplitude du signal minimal détectable.