English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audiotape cassette recorder [correct]; audio cassette tape recorder [correct]; cassette audiotape recorder [correct]; sound cassette recorder [correct]; audio-cassette recorder [correct]; ACR [correct]; ACR; audio cassette recorder [correct]; ACR [correct]; ACR; cassette recorder [correct, see observation]; cassette recorder/player [correct]
DEF: An audiotape recorder which records and plays only audiotapes in cassettes.
CONT: The cassette (audio) tape recorder is increasingly becoming the recording playback device that most institutions depend on. ... The magnetic tape for these devices is housed in a small plastic "box" and permanently attached to two miniature reels ... The tape is drawn from one of these reels to the other.
OBS: The term "cassette recorder" refers to the audio-type of cassette recorder, even though it could be considered as a generic name for any type of recording device using a recording medium encased in a cassette.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
magnétophone à cassettes [correct, masculine noun]; magnétophone à cassette [correct, masculine noun]; magnétocassette [see observation, masculine noun]; cassettophone [see observation, masculine noun]; enregistreur à cassette [see observation, masculine noun]; lecteur-enregistreur de cassette [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil [le plus souvent autonome] servant à lire et à enregistrer sur cassettes des signaux de fréquence audiophonique, à savoir les paroles, la musique, les bruits audibles.
CONT: Disques et enregistrements magnétophoniques. Ces matériels sont aujourd’hui familiers du grand public même si les équipements respectifs en magnétophones, électrophones ou cassettophones des différentes catégories socio-professionnelles montrent encore des écarts très importants.
OBS: Le terme «enregistreur à cassette» est un peu plus restrictif que les autres termes français donnés comme synonymes puisqu'il réduit l'appareil à sa seule fonction d’enregistrement, sans tenir compte de sa fonction lecture. Mais dans l'usage, on ne tient pas compte de cette distinction.
OBS: Selon le Service linguistique de Radio-Canada les termes «cassettophone» et «magnétocassette» seraient à déconseiller.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
lectora registradora de casete magnético [feminine noun]