English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
analogue measuring instrument [correct]; analogue indicating instrument [correct]
DEF: Measuring instrument in which the output or display is a continuous function of the measurand or of the input signal.
OBS: This term relates to the form of presentation of the output or display, not to the principle of operation of the instrument.
OBS: analogue measuring instrument; analogue indicating instrument; integrating instrument: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
appareil de mesure à affichage analogique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de mesure analogique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil mesureur analogique [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure pour lequel le signal de sortie ou l'affichage est une fonction continue du mesurande ou du signal d’entrée.
OBS: Ce terme se rattache à la forme de présentation des signaux de sortie ou de l’affichage, non au principe de fonctionnement de l’instrument.
OBS: appareil de mesure analogique : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: appareil de mesure à affichage analogique; appareil de mesure analogique : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l’ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l’Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).