English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Measuring Instruments)
event recorder [correct]
DEF: A recording instrument which records the presence or absence of a quantity, or the state of a two-state device as a function of time.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Appareils de mesure)
enregistreur d’événements [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil enregistreur qui enregistre la présence ou l'absence d’une grandeur, ou l'état d’un dispositif bistable, en fonction du temps.