English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
internal cross [correct]
DEF: An intentional cross between two accounts which are managed by a single firm acting as a portfolio manager with discretionary authority to manage the investment portfolio granted by each of the holders of the accounts and includes a trade in respect of which the participant or access person is acting as a portfolio manager in authorizing the trade between the two accounts.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
application interne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Application intentionnelle entre deux comptes qui sont gérés par une seule maison de courtage faisant fonction de gestionnaire de portefeuille et ayant obtenu de chacun des titulaires de compte l'autorité discrétionnaire de gérer le portefeuille de placement; comprend une transaction dans le cadre de laquelle le participant ou la personne ayant droit d’accès fait fonction de gestionnaire de portefeuille lorsqu'il autorise la transaction entre les deux comptes.