English (Laws and Legal Documents; Constitutional Law)
implementation of an Act [correct]
CONT: Administrative agency. Government body established to carry out the implementation of an Act (or a set of Acts) of Parliament.
CONT: In sum, internally, with the exception of the work on the political activities provisions, which followed a largely separate process, the implementation of the Act benefitted internally from a strong and integrated project management effort in those few important years leading to December 2005.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Droit constitutionnel)
entrée en vigueur d’une loi [correct, feminine noun]; mise en œuvre d’une loi [correct, feminine noun]; mise en application d’une loi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’entrée en vigueur d’une loi constitue une étape charnière de sa mise en œuvre et exige planification et minutie.
CONT: En somme, à l'interne, à l'exception de la mise en application des dispositions concernant les activités politiques qui s’inscrivait dans un processus totalement distinct, la mise en œuvre de la LEFP [Loi sur l'emploi dans la fonction publique] est le résultat d’efforts soutenus et intégrés, qui ont été déployés quelques années avant son entrée en vigueur en décembre 2005.