English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
provide an essential service [correct]
CONT: For the purposes of subsection (1), the number of employees in the bargaining unit that are necessary to provide the essential service is to be determined (a) without regard to the availability of other persons to provide the essential service during a strike ... [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
assurer un service essentiel [correct]; fournir un service essentiel [correct]; offrir un service essentiel [correct]
CONT: Pour l'application du paragraphe(1), le nombre de fonctionnaires de l'unité de négociation nécessaires à la fourniture d’un service essentiel est calculé : a) compte non tenu de la disponibilité d’autres personnes pour fournir ce service essentiel durant une grève [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]