English (Organization Planning; Emergency Management)
emergency plan [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A plan that describes assigned responsibilities, actions and procedures required in the event of an emergency.
OBS: An emergency plan may be general (based on an all-hazards approach) or event-specific.
OBS: emergency plan: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau; term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: emergency plan: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences)
plan d’urgence [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Plan qui décrit les responsabilités assignées ainsi que les mesures et les procédures nécessaires en cas d’urgence.
OBS: Le plan d’urgence peut être général(fondé sur une approche tous risques) ou établi en fonction de circonstances particulières.
OBS: plan d’urgence : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: plan d’urgence : terme uniformisé par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Gestión de emergencias)
plan de emergencia [correct, masculine noun]; PE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan [cuyo objetivo es] garantizar la adopción de medidas destinadas a la prevención y control de riesgos en su origen, así como la actuación inicial en las situaciones de emergencia que pudieran presentarse.
OBS: Se divide en dos fases: «plan de prevención» y «plan de actuación».