English (Marketing Research)
contribution-margin approach [correct]
DEF: In marketing cost analysis, an accounting approach in which only direct expenses are allocated to the marketing units being studied. A unit's gross margin minus its direct costs equals that unit's contribution to covering the company's indirect expenses (overhead).
French (Étude du marché)
approche en fonction de la marge sectorielle [proposal, feminine noun]