English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
clamping force [correct]
CONT: clamping action can be used on any type of product or carton that has enough strength to counteract the clamping force. ... Almost all case goods, with the exception of weak-walled containers (such as bagged flour and sugar), can be clamped.
French (Chariots de manutention)
force de serrage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fonction pinçage est évidemment la meilleure approche pour déplacer une charge sous palette chaque fois que cela est possible. Il est cependant opportun de bien s’assurer que la charge résistera à la force de serrage qui sera appliquée par les bras de la pince.