English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
stability envelope [correct]; stability limit [correct]
CONT: Many environmental variables have stability envelopes within which they commonly fluctuate, and if such variables are forced beyond the limits of the envelope, they may assume quite different or unknown trajectories in time. In these cases, variables which are predicted to move outside their normal stability limits might be considered as significant impacts, while small shifts within the envelopes might be considered insignificant. Use of this approach is limited to our knowledge of stability envelopes as supported by empirical evidence.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
limite d’équilibre de variabilité naturelle [feminine noun]; limite de stabilité [feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses variables environnementales ont des limites "d’équilibre" de variabilité naturelles au-delà desquelles leur comportement en fonction du temps risque d’être très différent ou imprévisible. Dans ces cas, les variables que l'on prévoit sortir des limites de leur comportement normal peuvent être considérées comme des incidences importantes, alors que des petites modifications dans le cadre des limites peuvent être tenues pour négligeables. Cette approche n’ est applicable que dans la mesure où nos connaissances des limites d’équilibre sont basées sur des preuves empiriques.