English (Air Space Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Operations (Air Forces))
surveillance approach [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: An instrument approach wherein the air traffic controller issues instructions, for pilot compliance, based on aircraft position in relation to the final approach course (azimuth) and the distance (range) from the end of the runway as displayed on the controller's radar scope.
OBS: The controller will provide recommended altitudes on final approach if requested by the pilot.
OBS: surveillance approach: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
approche au radar de surveillance [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Approche aux instruments au cours de laquelle le contrôleur de la circulation aérienne émet des directives aux pilotes en fonction de la position de l'aéronef par rapport à la trajectoire d’approche finale(azimut) et en fonction de la distance(portée) à laquelle se trouve l'extrémité de la piste indiquées sur l'écran radar du contrôleur. [Définition normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne. ]
OBS: Le contrôleur peut fournir des altitudes recommandées pour l’approche finale si le pilote le lui demande.
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme anglais est utilisé.