English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Testing and Debugging)
critical piece first [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to an approach to software development that focuses on implementing the most critical aspects of a software system first. The critical piece may be defined in terms of serves provided, degree of risk, difficulty, or some other criterion.
OBS: critical piece first: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Test et débogage)
points faibles d’abord [correct]; points critiques d’abord [correct]
DEF: Expression se rapportant à une approche de création de logiciel qui vise tout d’abord à mettre en place les aspects les plus critiques d’un système logiciel. Les points critiques peuvent être définis en fonction des services fournis, du degré de risque, des difficultés ou d’autres critères.