English (Organization Planning; Production Management)
materials requirements planning [correct]; materials planning [correct]; requirements planning [correct]; material requirement planning [correct]; MRP [correct]; MRP; material requirements planning [correct]
DEF: The process of comparing the master production schedule with on-hand and in-process inventories and orders to determine how many of each item in the bill of materials must be manufactured. The order quantity and latest order release date are also determined.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion de la production)
planification des besoins de matières [correct, feminine noun]; planification des besoins matières [correct, feminine noun]; PBM [correct, feminine noun]; PBM; planification des besoins-matières [correct, feminine noun]; MRP [correct, feminine noun]; MRP; planification des besoins en composants [correct, feminine noun]; PBC [correct, feminine noun]; PBC; planification des besoins en matières [correct, feminine noun]; planification des matériaux nécessaires [correct, feminine noun]; méthode MRP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités visant à prévoir et à organiser l'approvisionnement en matières d’une organisation en fonction de ses objectifs.