English (Blood)
erythrocyte [correct]; red blood cell [correct]
DEF: A blood cell containing the red pigment haemoglobin, the principal function of which is the transport of oxygen.
French (Sang)
globule rouge [correct, masculine noun]; érythrocyte [correct, masculine noun]; hématie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les globules rouges sont des cellules qui n’ exercent qu'une fonction : permettre l'approvisionnement en oxygène de tous les tissus de l'organisme.
Spanish (Sangre)
hematíe [correct, masculine noun]; eritrocito [correct, masculine noun]; glóbulo rojo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Célula sanguínea de color rojo y en forma de disco, cuya función es llevar oxígeno desde y hacia las células del cuerpo.
CONT: La escasez de glóbulos rojos causa la anemia.