English (Mathematics)
Julia curve [correct]; Julia fractal curve [correct]
CONT: Self squared Julia curves in the plane (Mandelbrot 1980 m). Introducing a real "mu"=0 ... then a complex "mu" ... opens Pandora's boxes of possibilities, the Julia fractal curves. They satisfy the eye no less than they satisfy the mind.
French (Mathématiques)
courbe de Julia [correct, feminine noun]; courbe fractale de Julia [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe fractale autosimilaire obtenue par l’itération d’une transformation.
OBS: Un exemple en est l'approximation de la racine d’une fonction cubique par la méthode de Newton, qui dessine une frontière entre les bassins de trois racines.