English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
valence bond theory [correct]; VB theory [correct]
DEF: A method of approximating the total wavefunction of a molecule as a linear combination of functions related to certain pairing of electrons spins.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
théorie de la liaison de valence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’approximation de la fonction d’onde totale d’une molécule à la combinaison linéaire des fonctions relatives à certains appariements des spins électroniques.