English (Chemistry)
stereoelectronic control [correct]
DEF: Control of the nature of the products of a chemical reaction (or of its rate) by stereoelectronic factors.
OBS: The term is usually applied in the framework of an orbital approximation. The variations of molecular orbital energies with relative nuclear geometry (along a reaction co-ordinate) are then seen as consequences of variations in basis-orbital overlaps.
French (Chimie)
contrôle stéréoélectronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôle de la nature des produits d’une réaction chimique (ou de sa vitesse) par des facteurs stéréoélectroniques.
OBS: L'expression est généralement appliquée dans le cadre d’une approximation orbitalaire. On considère alors les variations des énergies des orbitales moléculaires en fonction d’une géométrie nucléaire relative(le long d’une coordonnée de réaction) comme des conséquences des variations dans les recouvrements des orbitales de base.