English (Translation (General))
commencement of the bargaining [correct]
CONT: The request may be made (a) at any time, if the parties have not entered into a collective agreement and no request for arbitration has been made by either party since the commencement of the bargaining ... [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Traduction (Généralités))
début des négociations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La demande d’arbitrage peut intervenir : a) à tout moment dans le cas où aucune convention collective n’ a été conclue et aucune autre demande d’arbitrage n’ a été présentée par l'une ou l'autre partie depuis le début des négociations [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]