English (River and Sea Navigation)
automatic latitude adjustment [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
réglage automatique en fonction de la latitude [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.