English (Family Law (common law))
automatic variation [correct]
CONT: [The judge] also struck from the order the so‑called "escalator" clause providing for the automatic variation of maintenance depending on changes in the respondent's income.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
modification automatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le juge [...] a aussi supprimé de l'ordonnance la clause dite «d’indexation» qui prévoyait la modification automatique des aliments en fonction des fluctuations du revenu de l'intimé.