English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Safety; Aerospace Equipment (Military))
flight termination system [correct]
CONT: At the very least, the UAV [unmanned aerial vehicle] should have a fail-safe flight termination system that is automatically activated in the event of a critical system failure or loss of radio frequency link.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
système d’interruption de vol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un véhicule aérien non habité doit être au moins doté d’un système d’interruption de vol à mise en fonction automatique en cas de panne de système critique ou de perte de liaison radio.