English (Racquet Sports)
automatic response [correct]; reflex conditioning
CONT: A good [doubles] team will develop automatic responses and should not be saying "Yours!", except at those rare times when a shot is right on the ... borderline.
OBS: Related phraseology: to do something until it becomes second nature to you, to program oneself, muscular response, to respond automatically; motor-learning expert, motor programming.
French (Sports de raquette)
automatisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entraînement qui vise à rendre automatique des gestes tennistiques, tel changement de prise en fonction du coup à jouer.
OBS: Phraséologie connexe : mécaniser, mécanisation, routine, coup devient instinctif à force de répétition.
CONT: [...] une fois engagé dans un match [de tennis], à faire abstraction de la technique grâce à l’acquisition d’automatismes.