English (Artificial Intelligence)
Lyapunov function [correct]; Liapunov function [correct]; energy function [correct]; Liapunov time [correct]
DEF: A function of a vector and of time which is positive-definite and has a negative-definite derivative with respect to time for nonzero vectors, is identically zero for the zero vector, and approaches infinity as the norm of the vector approaches infinity; used in determining the stability of control systems.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
fonction de Liapounov [correct, feminine noun]; fonction d’énergie [correct, masculine noun]; temps de Lyapounov [correct, masculine noun]; fonction de Lyapunov [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction vecteur-temps décrivant un flot quelquefois non autonome dans l'espace des phases d’un système dynamique.
OBS: La fonction de Liapounov permet souvent de cerner la stabilité ou l’attractivité d’un ensemble invariant.