English (Social Services and Social Work)
supervised apartment
OBS: Six individuals live in apartments with one other roommate whom they have picked. These apartments have a staff person who lives with the roommates and provides ongoing training and supervision. In addition, one individual lives in her own apartment and has a supervisor who "lives out" but visits with her and provides the training and support that are necessary or requested.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
appartement à supervision continue [masculine noun]
DEF: Logement où vivent des personnes en besoin d’apprentissage à la vie communautaire. Ce lieu de vie reçoit les services d’éducateurs spécialisés et cela, sur une base continue et régulière en fonction du niveau d’autonomie des résidents.