English (Orbital Stations)
Unity connecting module [correct, officially approved]; Unity module [correct]; Node 1 [correct, officially approved]; Node 1 connecting module [correct]; Node-1 [correct]; Node-1 Unity [correct]; Node one Unity [correct]; Unity node [correct]; U.S. Unity Node [correct]; Unity [correct]
CONT: Now permanently attached to the Zarya control module in space [,] Unity has six berthing ports, one on each side, one which is already attached to Zarya. [The] Future U.S. station modules and [the] station components will attach to the remaining five ports ... Unity is the first of three such connecting modules that will be built for the station. Sometimes referred to as Node 1, the Unity module measures 15 feet in diameter and 18 feet long. Including mating adapters attached at each end as is currently the case in orbit, the overall component measures about 34 feet long ... In addition to connecting to Zarya module, Unity eventually will provide attachment points for the U.S. laboratory module [Destiny] ; Node 3 ; an early exterior framework, or truss for the station, called the Z-1 truss ; an airlock ; and a multi-windowed cupola.
OBS: Unity connecting module ; Node 1: terms officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
module de jonction Unity [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Nœud 1 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; nœud Unity [correct, masculine noun]; module Unity [correct, masculine noun]; nœud américain Unity [correct, masculine noun]; Unity [correct]; nœud de connexion Unity [masculine noun]; module de branchement Unity [masculine noun]; module Unité [masculine noun]; noyau central d’ISS [masculine noun]; nœud de liaison [masculine noun]; nœud de jonction [masculine noun]; nœud central [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le «Node-1», baptisé Unity, est amarré au modula Zarya. «Node» signifie «nœud», il porte bien son nom puisque sa fonction est de réunir différents éléments tout en les interconnectant entre eux et en autorisant le passage d’un module à l'autre. Plus petit que Zarya, Unity n’ est n’ est pas moins équipé de six éléments d’amarrage qui sont autant de connecteurs. Le laboratoire américain viendra s’amarrer du côté opposé à Zarya, tandis que le sas d’amarrage «supérieur» recevra la base de l'immense poutre à laquelle se fixeront les panneaux solaires principaux. Le sas «inférieur» recevra le «Node-2», nouveau carrefour livrant passage vers le module d’habitation et un vaisseau de sauvetage. Les sas latéraux recevront, eux, un sas de sortie pour les activités extra-véhiculaires et une coupole d’observation.
OBS: module de jonction Unity; Nœud 1 : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).