English (Acoustics (Physics))
data reduction [correct]
DEF: Data processing which causes changes in the original information, for example conversion from analogue to digital or vice versa, inversion of a function, averaging, etc.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
réduction de données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement de données provoquant des modifications des informations de base, par exemple conversion d’analogique en numérique ou vice versa, inversion d’une fonction, moyennage, etc.