English (Satellite Telecommunications; Telephone Exchanges; Emergency Management)
automatic location identification [correct, standardized]; ALI [correct, standardized]
DEF: An enhanced 911 feature that displays the caller's address on a screen and that is used to route calls to the appropriate call centre and to store information in a database regarding the emergency services that responded to that address.
OBS: automatic location identification; ALI: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Centraux téléphoniques; Gestion des urgences)
affichage automatique d’adresses [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AAA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction du système 911 évolué qui affiche sur un écran l'adresse de l'appelant, et qui est utilisée pour acheminer les appels au centre de prise d’appels approprié et pour stocker, dans une base de données, des renseignements relatifs aux servicesd’urgence qui sont intervenus à cette adresse.
OBS: affichage automatique d’adresses; AAA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.