English (Algebra)
exponential function [correct]; exponential [correct, noun]
DEF: One of the basic functions of mathematics, written as ex or exp x.
CONT: Exponential functions look somewhat similar to functions you have seen before ... In the case of exponentials, however, you will be dealing with functions such as g(x) [equals] 2x, where the base is the fixed number, and the power is the variable.
French (Algèbre)
fonction exponentielle [correct, feminine noun]; exponentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Soit a un nombre strictement positif. On appelle «exponentielle de base a» la fonction continue [qu'on] note ax; pour x entier, elle est égale à la «puissance x» de a [...]
CONT: Les fonctions exponentielle de base a et logarithme de base a sont réciproques l’une de l’autre [...]