English (Ecosystems)
function of biodiversity [correct]; service of biodiversity [correct]
CONT: The many things that individual organisms, larger groupings of organisms, and ecosystems do and which affect their immediate surrounds, associated organisms, local ecosystems, and ultimately the planetary ecosphere as a whole, are what make up the functions or services of biodiversity.
French (Écosystèmes)
fonction de la biodiversité [feminine noun]; service de la biodiversité [masculine noun]
CONT: Les divers mécanismes par lesquels les organismes, les associations d’organismes et les écosystèmes influent sur leur environnement immédiat et les organismes qui y vivent, sur les écosystèmes locaux et, en définitive, sur l’ensemble de l’écosphère, constituent les fonctions ou les services de la biodiversité.