English (Medication)
biosimilar biologic drug [correct]; biosimilar biological drug [correct]; biosimilar [correct, noun]; biosimilar medicine [correct]; follow-on biologic [correct, United States]; subsequent entry biologic [correct, Canada, obsolete]; SEB [correct, Canada, obsolete]; SEB
DEF: ... a drug demonstrated to be highly similar to a biologic drug that was already authorized for sale ...
OBS: Biosimilars are approved based on a thorough comparison to a reference drug and may enter the market after the expiry of reference drug patents and data protection.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term "generic drug."
French (Médicaments)
médicament biologique biosimilaire [correct, masculine noun]; médicament biologique similaire [correct, masculine noun]; médicament biosimilaire [correct, masculine noun]; biosimilaire [correct, masculine noun]; produit biologique ultérieur [correct, masculine noun, Canada, obsolete]; PBU [correct, masculine noun, Canada, obsolete]; PBU
DEF: [...] médicament dont on a démontré le caractère très semblable à un médicament biologique déjà autorisé pour la vente [...]
OBS: Les médicaments biosimilaires sont approuvés en fonction d’une comparaison approfondie avec un médicament de référence et peuvent faire leur entrée sur le marché une fois que les brevets et les protections des données du médicament biologique de référence sont expirés.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec le terme «médicament générique».