English (Physical Geography (General); CBRNE Weapons)
nuclear, biological, chemical zone of observation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A geographical area which defines the responsibility for collecting and reporting information on enemy or unidentified nuclear detonations, biological or chemical attacks, and resultant contamination. Boundaries of nuclear, biological, chemical zones of observation, which may overlap, will be determined by the organization of the forces concerned.
OBS: nuclear, biological, chemical zone of observation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Armes CBRNE)
secteur d’observation nucléaire, biologique et chimique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Aire géographique constituant une zone de responsabilité pour la recherche et la transmission des informations relatives aux explosions nucléaires ennemies ou d’origine non identifiée, aux attaques biologiques ou chimiques, et à la contamination résultante. Les limites des zones d’observation nucléaire, biologique ou chimique qui peuvent se recouvrir, sont déterminées en fonction de l'organisation des forces armées concernées.
OBS: secteur d’observation nucléaire, biologique et chimique : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Armas QBRNE)
sector de observación nuclear, biológica y química [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Área geográfica en la que está definida la responsabilidad de la recogida de datos y elaboración de informes sobre explosiones nucleares del enemigo o no identificadas, ataques biológicos o químicos y la contaminación resultante. Los límites de los sectores de observación nucleares, biológicos o químicos, que pueden solaparse, se determinan por el mando de las fuerzas afectadas.