English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
natural environmental constraint [correct]
CONT: The study area was then more precisely defined on the basis of man-made and natural environmental constraint which included avoidance of: (1) an urban expansion area, (ii) an airport, (iii) a provincial park, (iv) a unique ecosystem recognized by the United Nations' International Biological Programme, (v) agriculturally productive areas and (vi) other environmental factors.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
contrainte environnementale naturelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Le cadre spatial de l'étude a ensuite été précisé en fonction de contraintes environnementales naturelles et humaines, ce qui a entraîné l'exclusion i) d’une zone d’expansion urbaine, ii) d’un aéroport, iii) d’un parc provincial, iv) d’un écosystème particulier protégé au titre du Programme biologique international, v) de zones agricoles productives et vi) d’autres éléments écologiques.