English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General); Biological Sciences)
biological function [correct]
CONT: changes in such biological functions as growth, respiration rate, reproduction and behaviour are possible, and could manifest themselves in altered species diversity and community structure in population of organisms exposed to the heated effluent.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités); Sciences biologiques)
fonction biologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fatigue est un état de déséquilibre qui correspond à un dérèglement de l’ensemble des fonctions biologiques concernant le système nerveux et le système endocrinien.