English (Biotechnology)
gene trapping [correct]
CONT: Gene trapping in murine embryonic stem cells is a proven method for the simultaneous identification and mutation of genes in the mouse. Gene trap vectors are designed to detect insertions within genes through the production of a fusion mRNA transcript, making the identification of the endogenous gene possible by 5' rapid amplification of cDNA ends (RACE).
French (Biotechnologie)
piégeage de gènes [correct, masculine noun]; technique de piégeage des gènes [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche de gènes essentiels au développement embryonnaire de la souris a été abordée par la mise en œuvre de stratégies variées. Comparée à toutes ces approches, la stratégie de piégeage de gènes présente un important avantage : elle associe l'isolement et la caractérisation moléculaire d’un gène à l'étude de son profil d’expression ainsi qu'à la détermination de sa fonction in vivo.