English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
composite water sample
DEF: Two or more samples or subsamples, mixed together in appropriate known proportions (either discretely or continuously), from which the average result of a desired characteristic may be obtained. The proportions are usually based on time or flow measurements.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
échantillon d’eau composite [masculine noun]; échantillon composite [masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange en proportions adéquates de plusieurs échantillons pour obtenir une valeur moyenne de la caractéristique désirée. Les échantillons peuvent être prélevés de façon discrète ou continue et les proportions du mélange sont généralement calculées en fonction des temps ou des débits.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
muestra de agua compuesta [feminine noun]
DEF: Dos o más muestras o submuestras, mezcladas en proporciones adecuadas y conocidas (ya sea continua o discontinuamente), de las que es posible obtener el resultado promedio de una característica deseada. Las proporciones se basan generalmente en medidas de tiempo o de caudal.