English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
cranking power [correct]
OBS: Cranking power at 0 degree F (minus 17.8 degrees C). This rating recognizes that the most important function of the battery is to provide power for cranking and starting the engine.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Outillage (Mécanique); Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
énergie au démarrage
OBS: Énergie au démarrage à moins 17, 8 degrés C(0 degré F). Cette caractéristique admet que la fonction principale d’une batterie est de donner l'énergie nécessaire au démarrage du moteur.