English (Algebra; Modern Mathematics; Operations Research and Management)
characteristic function [correct]
OBS: The 2-valued function p corresponding to a subset P of X is just its characteristic function.
French (Algèbre; Mathématiques modernes; Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
fonction caractéristique [correct, feminine noun]