English (Blasting Work (Mining))
propagation sensitivity [correct]
CONT: The second aspect of performance sensitivity is usually distinguished by the name of Propagation Sensitivity, which is a measure of the ability of an explosive to support or reinforce a detonation that has already been created. Since the tendency for the detonation wave to fail or fade increases as the hole diameter is reduced, it has become customary to measure propagation sensitivity by the (minimum) critical diameter of a charge at least six diameters long that will support the detonation process once created. At a point below this value, a detonation wave cannot be consistently propagated, and a misfire ... may occur; or otherwise the reaction may be incomplete, resulting in a poor blast effect and significant fume.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
sensibilité à l’onde explosive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sensibilité à l'onde explosive. C'est une caractéristique très importante car elle conditionne la transmission de la détonation dans une file de cartouches. La Commission de Normalisation a adopté comme critère le coefficient de transmission de détonation(CTD),(...) La sensibilité à l'onde explosive est fonction de la densité de l'explosif et de son état(pulvérulent, gélatineux, fondu). Quand la densité est trop élevée, surtout avec les explosifs nitratés, l'onde explosive provoquée par le détonateur peut ne pas agir, ou s’arrêter en cours de propagation : on a alors un raté, ou un culot d’explosif.