English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
stability [correct]; stability of a measuring instrument [correct]
DEF: Ability of a measuring instrument to maintain constant its metrological characteristics with time.
OBS: 1. Where stability with respect to a quantity other than time is considered,this should be stated explicitly. 2. Stability may be quantified in several ways, for example: a) in terms of the time over which a metrological characteristic changes by a stated amount, or b) in terms of the change in a characteristic over a stated time.
OBS: stability: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
constance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; constance d’un instrument de mesurage [correct, feminine noun]; constance d’un instrument de mesure [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d’un instrument de mesure à conserver ses caractéristiques métrologiques constantes au cours du temps.
OBS: 1. Lorsque l'on considère la constance en fonction d’une grandeur autre que le temps, il est nécessaire de le mentionner explicitement. 2. La constance peut être exprimée quantitativement de plusieurs façons, par exemple : a) par la durée au cours de laquelle une caractéristique métrologique évolue d’une quantité donnée, ou b) par la variation d’une caractéristique au cours d’une durée donnée.
OBS: constance : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: constance : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l’ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l’Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).