English (Phraseology; Rights and Freedoms; Rules of Court)
on a case by case basis [correct]
French (Phraséologie; Droits et libertés; Règles de procédure)
en fonction de chaque cas
OBS: Source : McKinney c. University of Guelph, [1990] 3 RCS 229, p. 320.