English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy; Modern Construction Methods)
sunspace [correct]; sun space [correct]
DEF: An area with glass walls to collect the energy from the sun for distribution around the building, providing natural heat ...
OBS: The main function of a sunspace is to provide passive solar heating; however, they can also be used as living space or to grow plants.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire; Procédés de construction modernes)
espace serre [correct, masculine noun]; espace-serre [correct, masculine noun]; espace tampon [correct, masculine noun]; espace-tampon [correct, masculine noun]; serre accolée [feminine noun]
OBS: La fonction principale d’un espace serre est le chauffage passif solaire. Cependant, il peut aussi être utilisé comme espace habitable supplémentaire ou pour faire pousser des plantes.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Energía solar; Métodos de construcción modernos)
espacio invernadero [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El comportamiento térmico de un espacio invernadero en un edifcio bioclimático en España ha sido estudiado. Esta estrategia pasiva combina el efecto de la radiación solar al ser absorbida por los elementos opacos y las propiedades térmicas del aire encerrado en el invernadero.