English (Trigonometry)
trigonometric function [correct]; circular function [correct]
DEF: A function (as sine, cosine, tangent, cosecant, secant, cotangent) of an arc or angle usually measured by the ratios of pairs of sides of a right-angled triangle.
French (Trigonométrie)
fonction trigonométrique [correct, feminine noun]; fonction circulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En mathématiques, les fonctions trigonométriques sont des fonctions dont la variable est une mesure d’angle. Elles permettent de relier les longueurs des côtés d’un triangle en fonction de la mesure des angles aux sommets.