English (Social Organization)
on a class basis [correct]
CONT: Although the country's definitions of social class vary and are highly controversial, most are influenced by factors of wealth, occupation, and education. ... the [parliament] was organised on a class basis ...
French (Organisation sociale)
en fonction de la classe [correct]