English (Telecommunications Facilities; Radio Broadcasting)
single frequency network [correct]; SFN [correct]
CONT: Indeed, COFDM [Coded Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing] allows the introduction of intentional 'man-made multipath', where all the transmitters within the transmission network operate on the same frequency - a single frequency network or SFN. This efficient use of valuable radio-frequency spectrum would never be possible with existing analogue transmission systems.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Radiodiffusion)
réseau monofréquence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La planification des allotissements pour les stations AM devrait être effectuée en fonction des mêmes critères que ceux qui régissent les stations FM : permettre le remplacement des stations AM à large couverture par des installations de radio numérique équivalant à la station FM de la classe supérieure de la collectivité, en utilisant un réseau monofréquence ou des prolongateurs de couverture.