English (Fires and Explosions)
fire classification [correct, standardized]
DEF: Standardized system of classifying fires in terms of the nature of the fuel.
DEF: These are : Class A - fire involving solid materials, usually of an organic nature, in which combustion normally takes place with the formation of glowing embers; Class B - fires involving liquids or liquefiable solids; Class C - fires involving gases; Class D - fires involving metals.
OBS: fire classification: term standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
classification de feu [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; classification de feux [correct, feminine noun]; classification des feux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système normalisé de classification des feux en fonction de la nature du combustible. Les classes sont les suivantes :Classe A : feux de matériaux solides, généralement de nature organique dont la combustion se fait normalement avec formation de braises; Classe B : feux de liquides ou de solides liquéfiables; Classe C : feux de gaz; Classe D : feux de métaux.
OBS: classification de feu : terme normalisé par l’ISO.