English (Sociology of Human Relations; Social Problems)
marginalized group [correct]
DEF: A group of people that is excluded from full and meaningful participation in society, typically through discrimination or other means of oppression.
OBS: Members of a marginalized group have diminished access to resources, opportunities and services.
OBS: A group of people can be marginalized on the basis of factors such as race, ethnicity, sex, gender, ability, age, religion, socioeconomic status, social class and geographic location.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Problèmes sociaux)
groupe marginalisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de personnes qui est exclu d’une participation pleine et significative à la société, généralement en raison de discrimination ou d’autres moyens d’oppression.
OBS: Les membres d’un groupe marginalisé ont un accès réduit à des ressources, des occasions et des services.
OBS: Un groupe de personnes peut être marginalisé en fonction de facteurs tels que la race, l'ethnicité, le sexe, le genre, les capacités, l'âge, la religion, le statut socioéconomique, la classe sociale et le lieu géographique.