English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport)
air mass [correct, standardized]
DEF: A body of air in which horizontal gradients of temperature and humidity are relatively slight and which is separated from an adjacent body of air by a more or less sharply defined transition zone (front) in which these gradients are relatively large.
CONT: The horizontal dimensions of air masses are normally hundreds or even thousands of kilometres. Air masses are classified into groups designated as "polar" (P) or "tropical" (T), maritime (m) or continental (c), defining the basic temperature and humidity characteristics, respectively; more generally, a twofold classification in terms of both elements, e.g. mT or cP, is used. Further divisions are sometimes made into Arctic or Antarctic (A) air and into classes of more local significance, e.g. Mediterranean air.
OBS: air mass: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien)
masse d’air [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Portion étendue de l’atmosphère dont les propriétés physiques, notamment la température et l’humidité, ne présentent que des différences faibles et continues dans l’horizontale.
CONT: [Les] différences de caractéristiques de l'air en fonction de son origine ont conduit à définir les masses d’air que l'on classe selon la latitude et le caractère continental ou maritime de leur provenance, on a ainsi des masses d’air polaires, arctiques, tropicales ou équatoriales chacune d’elles pouvant être maritime ou continentale.
OBS: Elle [masse d’air] peut s’étendre sur des millions de kilomètres carrés et sur une épaisseur de plusieurs kilomètres.
OBS: masse d’air : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo)
masa de aire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volumen extenso de la atmósfera cuyas propiedades físicas, en particular la temperatura y la humedad en un plano horizontal muestran sólo diferencias pequeñas y graduales.
OBS: Una masa puede cubrir una región de varios millones de kilómetros cuadrados y poseer varios kilómetros de espesor.