English (Artificial Intelligence; Grammar)
finite state grammar [correct]; FSG [correct]
DEF: A grammar which can produce a limited number of sentences. Such a simple grammar is not adequate for dealing with natural languages, since all natural languages can produce an infinite number of sentences.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Grammaire)
grammaire d’états finis [correct, feminine noun]; grammaire à nombre fini d’états [correct, feminine noun]; grammaire à états finis [correct, feminine noun]; grammaire de Kleene [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Chomsky] classe en fonction de leur efficacité descriptive trois classes de systèmes, [le moins efficace étant] ce qu'on peut appeler grammaire de Kleene(grammaire à états finis) ;on peut les dériver du modèle de communication de Shannon. Leur utilisation était préconisée par Hockett(...).