English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
field lettuce [correct]
CONT: The use of Trichoderma viride Pers. against Rhizoctonia solani Kuhn in field lettuce. (Data Base).
OBS: Grown in cultivated fields under a more or less extensive system of culture.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
laitue de pleine terre [correct, feminine noun]; laitue de grande culture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On classe également les laitues en fonction de leur mode de culture : les laitues de pleine terre qui comprennent des variétés de printemps, d’été, d’automne et d’hiver, et les laitues à cultiver sous abri froid ou chauffé pendant l'hiver.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola)
lechuga de campo [correct, feminine noun]