English (Encryption and Decryption)
key derivation function [correct]; KDF [correct]
CONT: A key derivation function (KDF) is a basic and essential component of cryptographic systems: its goal is to take a source of initial keying material, usually containing some good amount of randomness, but not distributed uniformly or for which an attacker has some partial knowledge, and derive from it one or more cryptographically strong secret keys.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
fonction de dérivation de clé [correct, feminine noun]