English (Military Dress)
dress [correct]
DEF: All articles of uniforms, rank insignia, function insignia and medals worn by military personnel. Wearing of various orders of dress (ceremonial dress, service dress, combat dress, garrison dress, mess dress, etc.) is codified and regulated. Dress varies also according to weather conditions and the traditions of the various branches of the Armed forces.
French (Tenue militaire)
tenue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des effets d’uniforme, des insignes de grade, de fonction et de décoration que portent les militaires. Le port des différentes tenues(de cérémonie, de service, de combat, de garnison, de mess etc.) est codifié et réglementé. Les tenues varient également en fonction des conditions climatiques et des traditions des différentes branches des Forces armées.
OBS: tenue : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.