English (Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
relative apparent abundance [correct]
CONT: While abundance is of primary concern, it is most often apparent abundance which is measured. And since the measure (catch per unit of effort, for example) for a particular period is often only relative to similar measures for other periods, it should be termed "relative apparent abundance."
French (Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
abondance apparente relative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abondance apparente à un moment donné.
OBS: Cette [...] notion découle de ce que l'abondance apparente varie effectivement dans le temps : soit en fonction des variations de la disponibilité(variations de comportement), soit en fonction de la combinaison de ces deux facteurs.