English (Industrial Crops; Rail Transport Operations)
consigned car [correct]
DEF: A carlot of grain delivered on the basis of an arranged sales agreement between the owner of the grain and a marketing agency.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
wagon consigné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une wagonnée de grain livré en fonction d’un accord de vente conclu entre le propriétaire du grain et un organisme de commercialisation.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains dans l’agréage du grain.