English (Electrical Components; Electric Rotary Machines)
thermal detector [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electrically insulated device that is only sensitive to temperature, capable of initiating a switching function in a protection system when its temperature reaches a predetermined level.
OBS: thermal detector: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Composants électrotechniques; Machines tournantes électriques)
détecteur thermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif isolé électriquement qui n’ est sensible qu'à la température, capable d’initier une fonction de commutation dans un système de protection lorsque sa température atteint un niveau prédéterminé.
OBS: détecteur thermique : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).