English (Scientific Information; Scientific Research)
refereed article [correct]; peer-reviewed article [correct]
CONT: Peer-reviewed articles are read by subject experts ("peers" of the author) before they are published in a journal. The experts look for mistakes, suggest the author make changes to the articles, and may even recommend that an article not be published at all. The purpose of peer review is to ensure that the highest quality articles are published. ... A peer-reviewed article and a refereed article are usually considered to be the same thing.
French (Information scientifique; Recherche scientifique)
article évalué par les pairs [correct, masculine noun]; article évalué par un comité de lecture [correct, masculine noun]; article révisé par les pairs [masculine noun]; article revu par un comité de lecture [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; article revu par les pairs [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Article qui est évalué par des spécialistes du domaine avant d’être publié dans une revue ou autre publication scientifique.
CONT: Les journaux scientifiques[, appelés] aussi [...] revues scientifiques[, ] sont définis [...] comme suit : une publication en série, à parution régulière, dotée d’un titre déposé et composée d’une suite d’articles évalués par un comité de lecture en fonction de critères scientifiques.