English (Labour Relations; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Special-Language Phraseology)
bound by a collective agreement [correct]; party to a collective agreement [correct]
CONT: An employee organization may apply to the Board for certification as the bargaining agent for the employees bound by a collective agreement or arbitral award that is continued in force by section 81, but it may do so only during the period in which an application for certification is authorized to be made under section 55 in respect of those employees [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003].
French (Relations du travail; Conventions collectives et négociations; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
régi par une convention collective [correct]; partie à une convention collective [correct]; lié par une convention collective [correct]
CONT: Toute organisation syndicale peut demander à la Commission son accréditation à titre d’agent négociateur des fonctionnaires régis par la convention collective ou la décision arbitrale qui continue d’avoir effet au titre de l'article 81; elle ne peut toutefois le faire qu'au cours de la période pendant laquelle il est permis, aux termes de l'article 55, de solliciter l'accréditation à l'égard de ces fonctionnaires [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003].