English (Descriptive Geometry)
unit ramp [correct]
DEF: A continuous function, zero for all negative values of the independent variable and increasing linearly for all positive values, the increase being one unit for every unit of the independent variable.
French (Géométrie descriptive)
rampe unité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction continue nulle pour toute valeur négative de la variable indépendante et croissant linéairement d’une unité par unité de la variable indépendante positive.