English (Information Theory)
analog data [correct, standardized]; analogue data [correct]
DEF: Data represented by a physical quantity that is considered to be continuously variable and whose magnitude is made directly proportional to the data or to a suitable function of the data.
CONT: Remote sensing has evolved greatly since the days of Galileo. The transition from analog data to digital data has created an explosion in the amount of information obtained from remote sensing platforms.
OBS: analog data: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Théorie de l'information)
donnée analogique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Donnée représentée par une grandeur physique considérée comme variant de façon continue, et dont la valeur est directement proportionnelle à la donnée ou à une fonction appropriée de cette donnée.
OBS: donnée analogique : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: donnée analogique : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l’ISO.
Spanish (Teoría de la información)
dato analógico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación física de una información, caracterizada por la relación exacta que existe entre la misma y la información original, aunque ésta sea de tipo diferente a la analógica producida.
CONT: Datos analógicos: valores continuos dentro de un intervalo (sonido, vídeo). Datos digitales: valores discretos (texto, enteros).
OBS: dato analógico: término generalmente utilizado en plural.