English (Probability (Statistics))
probability density function [correct]; density function [correct]; probability density [correct]; continuous density [correct]; probability distribution function; PDF [correct]; PDF
DEF: A function of a continuous random variable whose integral over an interval gives the probability that its value will fall within the interval.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
fonction de densité [correct, feminine noun]; densité de probabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fonction de distribution de probabilités [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour une variable aléatoire continue X, la distribution de probabilité est donnée par une fonction de densité f(x) [...]
OBS: densité de probabilité : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística))
densidad de probabilidad [feminine noun]