English (Applications of Automation; Satellite Telecommunications)
programmed bracking
OBS: With programmed tracking, data on the satellite trajectory are fed into the memory of ... a linear interpolator ... the angular co-ordinates of discrete points are transformed into continuously varying form in line with the movement of the satellite corresponding to the rotation angle of the selsyns which synchronously control the antenna movement.
French (Automatisation et applications; Télécommunications par satellite)
pointage programmé [masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'on utilise le système de pointage programmé, on introduit, dans la mémoire d’un [...] interpolateur linéaire, des données sur la trajectoire d’un satellite [...]. Les mouvements de l'antenne sont commandés en synchronisme par des selsyns, à la sortie de l'interpolateur linéaire, les coordonnées angulaires des points discrets de la trajectoire sont transformées en un angle de rotation des selsyns qui varie de façon continue en fonction du déplacement du satellite.