English (Geology; Various Metal Ores)
ancestral control [correct]
OBS: ancestral: Pertaining to characters which resemble those of earlier forms (sometimes "primitive" is used incorrectly as a synonym).
OBS: ancestral control: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
contrôle structural primitif [masculine noun]
OBS: contrôle structural : Se dit notamment lorsque la répartition spatiale d’un dépôt minéral est fonction des conditions structurales.
OBS: contrôle structural primitif : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.