English (Chemistry)
thermomechanical measurement [correct]
DEF: A technique in which the deformation of a substance (and/or its reaction product(s] under non-oscillatory load is measured as a function of temperature whilst the substance is subjected to a controlled temperature programme.
French (Chimie)
mesure thermomécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique utilisée pour mesurer la déformation d’une substance et/ou de ses produits de réaction sous l'effet d’une charge non oscillatoire, évaluée en fonction de la température. La substance est soumise à un programme de température contrôlé.