English (Internet and Telematics)
primary function [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The function that allows a data station to exert overall control of the data link according to the link protocol. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: primary function: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Internet et télématique)
fonction primaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction qui permet à une station de données d’assurer le contrôle complet de la liaison de données conformément à une procédure de liaison. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: fonction primaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
función primaria [correct, feminine noun]; función principal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Función que permite, que una estación de datos ejerza un control global sobre el enlace de datos, de acuerdo con el protocolo de enlace.