English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aeroindustry)
heading hold mode [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a flight control system, a control mode which automatically maintains an aircraft heading that exists at the instant of completion of a manoeuvre.
OBS: heading hold mode: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Constructions aéronautiques)
tenue de cap [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un système de contrôle de vol, fonction grâce à laquelle le cap d’un aéronef est automatiquement maintenu à une valeur prédéterminée.
OBS: tenue de cap : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.