English (Statistics)
average outgoing quality [correct]; AOQ [correct]
OBS: The average quality, expressed in per cent defectives or in number of defects per 100 items, of the product obtained after inspection, including not only lots accepted by the plan but also lots rejected by the plan which have been given 100% inspection and in which all defectives have been replaced by non-defectives. The average outgoing quality depends on the chosen sampling plan. It is a function of the quality of the lots submitted to inspection, and may be shown by a curve.
French (Statistique)
qualité moyenne après contrôle [correct, feminine noun]; qualité moyenne à la sortie [feminine noun]; QMS [feminine noun]; QMS
OBS: Qualité moyenne, exprimée en pourcentage de pièces défectueuses ou en nombre de défauts par 100 individus, du produit obtenu après contrôle et comprenant, non seulement les lots acceptés par le plan, mais aussi les lots refusés par le plan après contrôle à 100% et remplacement des pièces défectueuses par des non défectueuses. La qualité moyenne après contrôle dépend du plan d’échantillonnage choisi. Elle est fonction de la qualité des lots soumis au contrôle et peut être représentée par une courbe.