English (Intelligence (Military))
intelligence requirements management [correct, officially approved]; IRM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The management function that validates and prioritizes incoming intelligence requirements, coordinates the collection of associated information, controls the quality of outputs, and oversees the dissemination of intelligence products.
OBS: intelligence requirements management; IRM: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
gestion des besoins en renseignement [correct, feminine noun]; GBR [correct, feminine noun]; gestion des besoins de renseignements [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GBR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GBR
DEF: Fonction de gestion qui valide et priorise les besoins de renseignements reçus, coordonne la collecte de l'information connexe, contrôle la qualité des extrants et supervise la diffusion des produits de renseignements.
OBS: gestion des besoins de renseignements; GBR : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.