English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
privacy regulation [correct]; privacy rule [correct]
CONT: Privacy regulations prevented researchers from finding out whether Nortel had submitted its technology to Canada’s export control review process, which oversees the export of military and dual-use technologies. The Government of Canada maintains strict control over dual-use technologies and reviews them from a human rights perspective.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
règle de confidentialité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À cause des règles de confidentialité en vigueur, l'équipe de recherche n’ a pas été en mesure d’établir si Nortel Networks avait soumis sa technologie à l'examen des instances de contrôle des exportations, qui surveillent le commerce de technologies militaires et des technologies à double usage. Le gouvernement canadien applique un contrôle sévère sur l'exportation de ces dernières, qui sont scrutées en fonction de leur impact éventuel sur les droits humains.