English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
stand-alone controller [correct]; standalone controller [correct]
DEF: An independent device that controls the operation of another device or system.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
contrôleur autonome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôleur capable d’assurer sa fonction indépendamment d’un autre.