English (Regulations (Water Transport); Mathematical Geography)
chart amendment
DEF: Is a correction or change required to be made to the detail of a chart as a result of the information promulgated in the weekly national Notices to Mariners.
OBS: Definition prepared and used by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards) - Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Géographie mathématique)
correction de carte
OBS: Correction de mise à jour : Opération qui modifie une information portée sur un document cartographique pour l'actualiser en fonction de nouvelles données.