English (Remote Sensing)
cubic convolution resampling [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Cubic convolution determines the grey level from the weighted average of the 16 closest pixels to the specified input coordinates, and assigns that value to the output coordinates.
OBS: Resampling: Modifying the geometry of an image (which may be from either a remotely sensed or map data source) [that] usually involves rectification and/or registration.
OBS: cubic convolution resampling: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
rééchantillonnage par convolution cubique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: La convolution cubique [...] consiste à assigner aux nouveaux pixels générés par la correction géométrique la valeur thématique basée sur une moyenne des 16 plus proches voisins pondérée en fonction de l'inverse de la distance.
OBS: rééchantillonnage : Modification de la géométrie de l’image qui consiste à calculer la valeur des pixels dans l’image redressée.
OBS: rééchantillonnage par convolution cubique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).