English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
hand amendment [correct]
DEF: Is a correction or change that is made to the detail of a chart from the information promulgated in the weekly national Notices to Mariners.
OBS: Notices to Mariners do not all necessary result in an amendment to a chart.
OBS: Terminology used in the C.S.O. (Cartographic Standing Order) No 78-30 published by Environment Canada. Definition used by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards), Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
correction manuelle
OBS: Correction de mise à jour : Opération qui modifie une information portée sur un document cartographique pour l'actualiser en fonction de nouvelles données.