English (Citizenship and Immigration)
assessment point [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A member of the investor class or the entrepreneur class shall be awarded assessment points up to a maximum of 35 points for business experience in the period beginning five years before the date of their application for a permanent resident visa.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
point d’appréciation [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Un maximum de 35 points d’appréciation sont attribués au membre de la catégorie des investisseurs ou de la catégorie des entrepreneurs en fonction du nombre d’années d’expérience dans l'exploitation d’une entreprise au cours de la période commençant cinq ans avant la date où la demande de visa de résident permanent est faite et prenant fin à la date où il est statué sur celle-ci
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.