English (Actuarial Practice; Pensions and Annuities)
valuation day [correct]
CONT: "valuation day" means (a) in respect of a contributor who has ceased to be employed in the Public Service to become employed by a new employer, the later of(i) the date on which the contributor ceases to be employed by the new employer, and (ii) the date on which the contributor exercises an option for a transfer value; and (b) in respect of any other contributor, the later of (i) the date on which the contributor ceases to be employed in the Public Service, and (ii) the date on which the contributor exercises an option for a transfer value.
French (Actuariat; Pensions et rentes)
date d’évaluation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «date d’évaluation» a) Dans le cas d’un contributeur qui a cessé d’être employé dans la fonction publique pour devenir employé du nouvel employeur, la plus tardive des dates suivantes :(i) la date où il cesse d’être employé du nouvel employeur,(ii) la date où il exerce un choix en faveur de la valeur de transfert; b) dans tout autre cas, la plus tardive des dates suivantes :(i) la date où le contributeur cesse d’être employé dans la fonction publique,(ii) la date où il exerce un choix en faveur de la valeur de transfert.