English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
compensable period [correct]
CONT: If the individual should subsequently be reappointed to the Public Service prior to the end of the period for which compensation had been paid, he or she shall repay that part of the compensation representing the time from the date of reappointment to the end of the original compensable period.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
période indemnisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la personne est de nouveau nommée à la fonction publique avant la fin de la période d’avis pour laquelle une indemnité a été versée, elle devra rembourser le montant de l'indemnité reçu en trop, c'est-à-dire l'indemnité couvrant la période entre la date de la nouvelle nomination et la date de la fin de la période indemnisée.