English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
employment date [correct]
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
date d’embauchage [correct, feminine noun]; date d’emploi [correct, feminine noun]; date d’entrée en fonction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l’assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.