English (Recruiting of Personnel; Training of Personnel; Public Service)
conditional appointment [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, the appointment of [a unilingual] person to a position identified as bilingual or to a position designated as bilingual subject to (a) the undertaking by that person of language training immediately or, in the case of a special language training deferment or an administrative language training deferment, at the date specified by the Commission, and (b) the successful completion by that person of language training ...
French (Recrutement du personnel; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Fonction publique)
nomination conditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: À la fonction publique du Canada, nomination d’une personne unilingue à un poste identifié ou désigné comme bilingue sujette a) à l'entreprise immédiate de cours de langue ou, dans le cas d’un ajournement spécial ou administratif de cours de langue, à la date spécifiée par la Commission, et b) à compléter avec succès le cours de langue [...]
OBS: «Nomination conditionnelle» est l’équivalent le plus usité pour rendre «conditional appointment». «Nomination à titre conditionnel» apparaît dans certains textes, mais il semble que le syntagme «à titre conditionnel» serve davantage dans des tournures comme «employé nommé à titre conditionnel».