English (Employment Benefits; Public Service)
furlough leave [correct]
DEF: Five weeks' leave of absence with pay to which an employee is entitled after 20 years of continuous employment.
OBS: It applies only to employees who, on April 1, 1962 were employed under the then Civil Service Act or were on March 13, 1967, employed in the PSSA Public Service and subject to an enactment entitling them to five weeks' leave of absence with pay after 20 years' service, and who have had continuous employment commencing from or prior to the applicable specified date.
French (Avantages sociaux; Fonction publique)
congé d’ancienneté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Les cinq semaines de congé payé autorisé auxquelles l’employé a droit après 20 ans d’emploi continu.
OBS: Seuls en bénéficient les employés qui, le 1er avril 1962, étaient employés dans la Fonction publique aux termes de la Loi sur le service civil ou qui, le 13 mars 1967, étaient employés dans La Fonction publique aux termes de la LPFP, assujettis à un texte législatif leur donnant droit à un congé d’ancienneté payé de cinq semaines après 20 ans de service et dont l'emploi continu a commencé à la date précitée applicable ou avant.