English (Banking)
nominal maturity
DEF: Effective maturities if instruments that reflect their underlying liquidity values rather than the term indicated by their stated maturities [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions-Glossary].
French (Banque)
date d’échéance nominale [feminine noun]
DEF: Date d’échéance effective d’un effet, établie en fonction de la valeur sous-jacente de l'effet quant à la liquidité plutôt qu'en fonction du terme indiqué par la date d’échéance figurant sur l'effet. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières-Glossaire].