English (Courts; Rules of Court; Workplace Organization)
determine the date [correct]; set the date [correct]; direct the date [correct, federal act]
CONT: The [Public Service Labour Relations] Board has, in relation to any matter before it, the power to ... (b) order pre-hearing procedures, including pre-hearing conferences that are held in private, and direct the date, time and place of the hearings for those procedures ... [Public Service Modernization Act]
OBS: of a hearing.
French (Tribunaux; Règles de procédure; Organisation du travail et équipements)
fixer la date [correct, federal act]
CONT: Dans le cadre de toute affaire dont elle est saisie, la Commission [des relations de travail dans la fonction publique] peut :[...] b) ordonner des procédures préparatoires, notamment la tenue de conférences préparatoires à huis clos, et en fixer les date, heure et lieu [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique]
OBS: d’une audience.