English (Courts; Rules of Court)
adjudicative function [correct]; adjudicatory function [avoid]
CONT: Diligence in the performance of adjudicative duties includes striving for impartial and even-handed application of the law, thoroughness, decisiveness, promptness and the prevention of abuse of the process and improper treatment of witnesses.
OBS: As between "adjudicative" and "adjudicatory," both meaning "having the character or attribute of adjudicating," ... there is no need for the two to coexist, for no workable differentiation now appears to be possible. One is best advised to use "adjudicative" in all contexts.
OBS: adjudicative function: term usually used in the plural.
French (Tribunaux; Règles de procédure)
fonction juridictionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; fonction décisionnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: La diligence dans l’exercice des fonctions juridictionnelles met en jeu les éléments suivants : le respect des principes de l’impartialité et de l’égalité dans l’application de la loi; la rigueur; l’esprit de décision; la promptitude; et la prévention des abus de procédure et des abus envers les témoins.
OBS: acte juridictionnel : Acte par lequel une juridiction tranche une contestation au terme d’une procédure organisée et qui, pour toutes ces raisons, est revêtu de l’autorité de la chose jugée.
OBS: fonction juridictionnelle : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.