English (Chemistry)
osmotic coefficient [correct]
CONT: The osmotic coefficient of the solvent substance in a solution (especially in a dilute liquid solution) containing molalities of solute substances is a number defined in terms of the absolute activity of the solvent substance in the solution or in terms of the chemical potential.
French (Chimie)
coefficient osmotique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le coefficient osmotique d’une substance agissant comme solvant dans une solution(en particulier dans une solution liquide diluée) contenant des molalités et des solutés, est une quantité définie en fonction de l'activité absolue du solvant dans la solution ou en fonction du potentiel chimique.