English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
estate [correct]
DEF: The degree, quantity, nature, and extent of ownership interest that a person has in real property.
OBS: It refers to one's legal interest or rights, not to the physical quantity of land. To be an estate, an interest must be one that is (or may become) possessory and whose ownership is measured in terms of duration.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
domaine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sorte d’intérêt propriétal sur un bien-fonds, définie en fonction de sa durée.
OBS: L’équivalent est employé en tant que terme abstrait (comme «droit de propriété»). Il se construira généralement avec la préposition «sur» («To have an estate in ...» : «avoir un domaine sur [...]»).
OBS: domaine : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).