English (Social Psychology)
social-distance scale [correct]; social distance scale [correct]
DEF: A scale originated by E.S. Bogardus for measuring the degree to which representatives of different ethnic groups are accepted by other individuals and groups; the degree of acceptance is judged in terms of the distance one would want to keep between himself (as a representative of one group) and a representative of another group.
French (Psychologie sociale)
échelle de distance sociale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La distance physique souligne la distance sociale qui se définie comme la distance que deux individus maintiennent en fonction de leur degré d’intimité et de la position hiérarchique de chacun.