English (Arithmetic and Number Theory; Computer Mathematics)
recursive function [correct, standardized]
DEF: A function whose values are natural numbers and are derived from natural numbers by substitution formulae in which the function is an operand.
OBS: recursive function: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Arithmétique et théorie des nombres; Mathématiques informatiques)
fonction récurrente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction dont les valeurs sont des nombres naturels et qui est définie sur des nombres naturels par des formules dans lesquelles la fonction elle-même est un opérande.
OBS: fonction récurrente : désignation et définition normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Aritmética y teoría de los números; Matemáticas para computación)
función repetitiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Función cuyos valores son números naturales, o que están derivados de números naturales por una fórmula de substitución en que la función es un operando.