English (Emergency Management)
typed resource [correct, standardized]
DEF: A resource that is identified, defined, categorized and inventoried according to its components, capabilities and availability by means of a resource management system.
OBS: Typed resources are commonly exchanged or shared through mutual aid agreements between response organizations during times of disasters or other emergency situations.
OBS: Typed resources are grouped into 10 categories.
OBS: typed resource: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
ressource typée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ressource qui est déterminée, définie, catégorisée et répertoriée en fonction de ses composantes, de ses capacités et de sa disponibilité au moyen d’un système de gestion des ressources.
OBS: Les ressources typées sont souvent échangées ou partagées en vertu d’ententes d’aide mutuelle entre des organismes d’intervention lors de catastrophes ou d’autres situations d’urgence.
OBS: Les ressources typées sont groupées en 10 catégories.
OBS: ressource typée : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.