English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography)
automatic contouring
DEF: The process of generating and displaying contours automatically from a set of discrete values of the parameter being used in contouring.
CONT: Digital terrain models (interpolation, extrapolation - automatic contouring - Perspective viewing, analytical hill shading, aspect, slope).
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique)
isolignage automatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Processus de génération et de tracé d’isolignes, ou de courbes de niveau, réalisé automatiquement à partir d’un ensemble de valeurs discrètes prises par une fonction définie sur un espace à 2 dimensions ou plus.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Geografía matemática)
contorneo automático [masculine noun]