English (Land Forces)
scale of an exercise [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The size of an exercise in terms of resources required or allocated. It may be categorized as large, medium or small, viewed in the context of NATO as a whole.
OBS: scale of an exercise: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: scale of an exercise: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Forces terrestres)
ampleur d’un exercice [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; envergure d’un exercice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dimension d’un exercice, définie en fonction des moyens demandés ou accordés. L'ampleur, considérée par rapport à l'OTAN dans son ensemble, est appelée grande, moyenne ou faible.
OBS: ampleur d’un exercice : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: ampleur d’un exercice; envergure d’un exercice : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
tipo de ejercicio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Magnitud de un ejercicio en función de los recursos requeridos o asignados. Puede ser clasificado como grande, medio o pequeño dentro del contexto general de la OTAN.