English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
area-based fisheries management measure [correct]; ABFM [correct]
DEF: A formally established, spatially-defined fishery management and/or conservation [step], implemented to achieve one or more intended fishery outcomes.
CONT: A marine refuge is an area-based fisheries management measure in Canadian waters intended to protect important species and habitats. These areas are designated by the Government of Canada in response to Canada's marine conservation commitments to protect ten percent of marine and coastal waters by 2020. Marine refuges are designated under the Fisheries Act, and are legally protected from some types of fishing activity.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
mesure de gestion de la pêche par zone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Moyen] de gestion et/ou de conservation de la pêche formellement [établie] et [définie] en fonction de l'espace, et [mis] en œuvre en vue d’atteindre un ou plusieurs objectifs de pêche.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
medida de ordenación de la pesca basada en áreas [correct, feminine noun]