English (The Genitals; Hormones; Reproduction (Medicine))
premature ovarian failure [correct]; POF [correct]
DEF: Cessation of menstruation due to depletion [but not total absence] of ovarian follicles before the age of 40.
OBS: Premature ovarian failure is one of the most common causes for infertility requiring egg donation. It can run in families and be associated with other disease processes such as thyroid disease or lupus.
OBS: Premature ovarian failure (POF) is when the menopause occurs spontaneously, and when 50% of primordial follicles still exist within the ovary.
French (Organes génitaux; Hormones; Reproduction (Médecine))
insuffisance ovarienne primitive [correct, feminine noun]; IOP [correct, feminine noun]; insuffisance ovarienne prématurée [correct, feminine noun]; carence ovarienne précoce [feminine noun]
CONT: L'insuffisance ovarienne primitive(IOP) est définie par la survenue précoce de l'épuisement de la fonction ovarienne. Elle concerne 1 % des femmes à l'âge de 40 ans et 0, 1 % à l'âge de 30 ans. Il s’agit donc là d’un diagnostic rare mais non exceptionnel, dont la symptomatologie clinique est tout à fait identique à celle observée au cours d’une ménopause naturelle, à savoir, une aménorrhée associée à une élévation de la FSH [hormone folliculo-stimulante] et un effondrement de l'imprégnation estrogénique.