English (Morphology and General Physiology; Plant Biology; Animal Biology)
tissue [correct, noun]
DEF: An aggregation of morphologically similar cells and associated intercellular matter acting together to perform one or more specific functions in an organism.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie végétale; Biologie animale)
tissu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble homogène de cellules vivantes ou de fibres, nettement délimité, exerçant une fonction définie et souvent étendu en nappes.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Biología vegetal; Biología animal)
tejido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agregado de elementos anatómicos unidos entre sí, formando las distintas partes de los cuerpos organizados.