English (Statistics; Mathematics)
domain [correct]
DEF: Set of elements by which a function is limited or defined.
CONT: A "variable" is a symbol (...) which can assume any of a prescribed set of values, called the domain of the variable.
French (Statistique; Mathématiques)
domaine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: domaine de définition d’une fonction : ensemble des différentes valeurs de la variable réelle pour lesquelles la fonction est définie.