English (News and Journalism (General))
media blackout [correct]
CONT: Media blackout refers to the censorship of news related to a certain topic, particularly in mass media, for any reason. A media blackout may be voluntary, or may in some countries be enforced by the government or state. The latter case is controversial in peacetime, as some regard it as a human rights violation and repression of free speech.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
embargo médiatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On entend par « embargo médiatique» une information que la presse détient, mais qu’elle ne peut, par entente tacite avec le fournisseur de cette information, diffuser avant une date précise.
CONT: Les discussions entre l'équipe de négociation de la Division des employés de la régie des alcools du SEFPO[ Syndicat des employé-e-s de la fonction publique de l'Ontario] et la LCBO [Liquor Control Board of Ontario] nse poursuivent aujourd’hui. À la demande du médiateur, l'embargo médiatique sur le contenu des pourparlers entre en vigueur ce matin.