English (Labour and Employment; Pensions and Annuities)
period of absence without pay [correct]
CONT: ... an employee who, at the end of a period of absence without pay, is contributing to the Pension Plan of Certain Teachers of the Pension Plan of Peace Officers in Correctional Services, provided the employee was not in the latter case holding pensionable employment under the Civil Service Superannuation Plan at the time the period of absence without pay began, may also redeem such a period of absence prior to his or her participation in any such plan if the application was received while the employee was participating in this plan.
French (Travail et emploi; Pensions et rentes)
période d’absence sans traitement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] employé qui, dès la fin d’une période d’absence sans traitement, cotise au régime de retraite de certains enseignants ou au régime de retraite des agents de la paix en services correctionnels si, dans ce dernier cas, il n’ occupait pas une fonction visée par le régime de retraite des fonctionnaires au moment où il s’est absenté sans traitement, peut également racheter cette période d’absence antérieure à sa participation à l'un ou l'autre de ces régimes si la demande a été reçue alors qu'il participait au présent régime.
PHR: Période d’absence antérieure.