English (Pollutants; Water Pollution)
oxygen-sag curve [correct]; oxygen sag curve [correct, standardized]; dissolved oxygen-sag curve [correct]
DEF: The curve resulting from plotting the concentration of dissolved oxygen against distance or time of flow in a river downstream from a source of pollution that has an oxygen demand.
OBS: oxygen sag curve: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'eau)
courbe en sac d’oxygène dissous [correct, feminine noun]; courbe dite «en sac» [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courbe résultant du tracé de la chute de la concentration en oxygène dissous en fonction de la distance ou du temps d’écoulement du flux d’une rivière en aval d’une source de pollution ayant une demande chimique en oxygène.
OBS: courbe dite «en sac» : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del agua)
curva SAG de oxígeno [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Curva resultante al representar la concentración de oxígeno disuelto, en función de la distancia o el tiempo de flujo en un río que baja desde una fuente de contaminación que tiene una demanda de oxígeno.