English (Mass Transit)
dial-a-ride system [correct, standardized]; dial-a-bus system [correct]; dial-a-ride [correct]; DAR [correct]; DAR; dial-a-bus [correct]; DAB [correct]; DAB; on-call bus system [correct]; DAR system [correct]; DAB system [correct]
DEF: A demand-responsive system providing radio-controlled dispatched door-to-door or point-to-point service.
OBS: The vehicle is usually summoned by phone and routed by computer or manual means to respond to a number of calls; it may also operate on a fixed route with diversions to pick up passengers upon telephoned requests.
OBS: dial-a-ride system: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
système d’autobus à la demande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; autobus à la demande [correct, masculine noun]; bus à la demande [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe de fonctionnement d’un système d’autobus à la demande est simple : les clients appellent par téléphone un centre répartiteur [...] En fonction [...] des points d’origine et de destination, le répartiteur modifie le trajet de l'autobus le mieux placé pour assurer la desserte demandée ou organise le circuit d’un autobus disponible.
OBS: système d’autobus à la demande : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte público)
autobús por teléfono [correct, masculine noun]