English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
informal discussion [correct]
OBS: Informal discussion and appointment. Where a person is informed by the [Public Service] Commission, at any stage of an internal appointment process, that the person has been eliminated from consideration for appointment, the Commission may, at that person's request, informally discuss its decision with that person.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
discussion informelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Discussions informelles et nomination. À toute étape du processus de nomination interne, la Commission [de la fonction publique] peut, sur demande, discuter de façon informelle de sa décision avec les personnes qui sont informées que leur candidature n’ a pas été retenue.