English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
steering cylinder [correct]; steering actuating cylinder [correct]
CONT: The steering is hydraulically actuated by two steering cylinders, one powered from each hydraulic system.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
vérin d’orientation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le dispositif [d’orientation] comprend un bloc distributeur qui assure l'alimentation des vérins d’orientation en fonction de la demande du volant ou des palonniers, et la fonction anti-shimmy.
OBS: vérin d’orientation : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.