English (Federal Administration)
person eliminated from consideration for appointment [correct]
CONT: Where a person is informed by the [Public Service] Commission, at any stage of an internal appointment process, that the person has been eliminated from consideration for appointment, the Commission may, at that person's request, informally discuss its decision with that person. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Administration fédérale)
personne dont la candidature n’a pas été retenue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À toute étape du processus de nomination interne, la Commission [de la fonction publique] peut, sur demande, discuter de façon informelle de sa décision avec les personnes qui sont informées que leur candidature n’ a pas été retenue. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]