English (Soil Science; Plant and Crop Production)
pedotransfer function [correct]
DEF: Term used to describe the quantitative relations between characteristics of soil or land quality and other soil characteristics more readily available
French (Science du sol; Cultures (Agriculture))
fonction de pédotransfert [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fonction de pédotransfert mise au point pour la prévision des valeurs de N1 indiquait que seulement 88 % de la variabilité des valeurs de k1 étaient fonction de la densité apparente et de la teneur en argile et en CaCO3