English (Coal-Derived Fuels; Fuels and Types of Hearths; Mining of Organic Materials)
near-density curve [correct]; difficulty curve [correct]
DEF: The curve obtained from the results of a float-and-sink analysis, or from the densimetric curve, by plotting the mass percentage within the limits [plus or minus] of a given relative density against that relative density.
French (Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Combustibles et types de foyers; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
courbe des produits de densité voisine de la coupure [correct, feminine noun]; courbe de difficulté d’épuration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe obtenue à partir des résultats d’une analyse par liqueurs denses ou à partir de la courbe densimétrique, en reportant le pourcentage en masse dans les limites comprises entre-0, 1 et + 0, 1 d’une densité relative donnée en fonction de cette densité relative.