English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport)
stationary front [correct]
DEF: A front that is not moving.
CONT: When a warm or cold front stops moving, it becomes a stationary front. Once this boundary resumes its forward motion, it once again becomes a warm front or cold front. A stationary front is represented [on a weather map] by alternating blue and red lines with blue triangles pointing towards the warmer air and red semicircles pointing towards the colder air.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien)
front stationnaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Front dans lequel aucune des masses d’air en présence ne remplace l’autre.
OBS: Dans ce cas, les vents de surface ont tendance à souffler parallèlement à la zone frontale. La pente d’un front stationnaire est normalement faible, mais elle peut s’accentuer en fonction de la distribution des vents et des différences de densité.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo)
frente estacionario [masculine noun]