English (Wastewater Treatment)
emptying time [correct]
CONT: The ease of adjustment should ... be emphasized. It is merely necessary to reset the manual valve admitting air into the vacuum chamber in order to adjust the emptying time to suit the density of the floc to be clarified.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
temps de vidange [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il faut souligner [...] la facilité de réglage, qui comporte uniquement la manœuvre de la vanne manuelle commandant la rentrée d’air dans la cloche, afin d’en régler le temps de vidange en fonction de la densité du floc à décanter.