English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
coverage sector [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A volume of airspace within which service is provided by a particular function and in which the signal power density is equal to or greater than the specified minimum.
OBS: coverage sector: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
secteur de couverture [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; zone de couverture [feminine noun]
DEF: Volume d’espace aérien à l'intérieur duquel le service est assuré par une fonction donnée et où la densité de puissance du signal est supérieure ou égale au minimum spécifié.
OBS: secteur de couverture : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
sector de cobertura [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Parte del espacio aéreo en la cual se proporciona servicio por una función determinada y en el cual la densidad de la potencia de la señal es igual o mayor que la mínima especificada.
OBS: sector de cobertura : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).