English (Water Transport)
signing-on of a candidate [correct]
CONT: The day on which a candidate signs-on and the day on which a candidate signs-off may be credited as not more than one day in total.
OBS: signing-on of a candidate: Federal certification project (Marine certification Regulations Section 20) to become effective after 1996.
French (Transport par eau)
entrée en fonction d’un candidat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les journées d’entrée en fonction et de départ du candidat peuvent être comptées pourvu que le calcul de ces deux jours ne totalise qu'une seule journée.
OBS: entrée en fonction d’un candidat: Projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 20) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.