English (Shunting Operations (Railroads); Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
yard [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Group of tracks within a marshalling yard and used for special purposes: receiving, classification, storage, departure, etc.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd and standardized by the CGSB.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer); Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
faisceau de voies [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe de voies à l'intérieur d’un triage et servant à une fonction particulière : réception, triage, garage, départ, etc.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée et normalisé par l’ONGC.