English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
first service cut-out cock
OBS: Cuts out the function of first service position. It is used only when handling a passenger train to make it easier to perform graduated release.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
robinet d’isolement de fonction de dépression contrôlée [masculine noun]
OBS: On isole cette fonction seulement en service voyageurs pour faciliter le desserrage gradué.