English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
controlled pressure maintaining feature
OBS: Only in the first service position of DS-24 and DS-24M(C) automatic brake valves in 24RL equipment. A minimum reduction occurs, then a continuous controlled reduction of about 8 psi.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
fonction de dépression contrôlée [feminine noun]
OBS: Seulement en position de premier serrage des robinets de mécanicien DS-24 et DS-24M(C) dans l’équipement 24RL. Une dépression minimale se produit, suivie d’une dépression constante d’environ 8 livres/pouce2.