English (Ecosystems)
overarching function [correct]
CONT: Analysis of the ecological functions of biodiversity. As outlined in the previous chapters, biodiversity includes much more than genes, taxonomic groups, and ecosystems. There are also the overarching and controlling functions, or what are sometimes referred to as "ecoservices" of organisms and ecosystems.
French (Écosystèmes)
fonction déterminante [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette notion englobe également les fonctions déterminantes et régulatrices, que l’on assimile parfois aux «écoservices» des organismes et des écosystèmes.