English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
thrift arrangement [correct]
DEF: Employer-sponsored savings arrangements under which employee contributions are matched, according to a formula, by employer contributions. Registered pension plans, deferred profit sharing plans, and registered retirement savings plans are the usual vehicles for these arrangements.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
mécanisme complémentaire contributif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme d’épargne offert par l'employeur, auquel ce dernier verse, en fonction d’une formule, des cotisations équivalentes à celles des salariés. Ces mécanismes prennent habituellement la forme d’un régime enregistré de pension, d’un régime de participation différée aux bénéfices ou d’un régime enregistré d’épargne-retraite.