English (Measuring Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
liquid thermometer [correct]; liquid-in-glass thermometer [correct]; liquid-filled thermometer [correct]
DEF: Thermometer in which the difference between the rates of temperature expansion of the liquid and its receptacle is used to measure the temperature.
CONT: Air temperatures are usually measured with a mercury-in-glass thermometer. When the bulb is heated, mercury is forced further up the fine bore of the tube, and when the bulb is cooled the mercury retreats. There are now sophisticated electrical instruments for measuring temperature, but liquid-in-glass thermometers are still used for most meteorological observations.
OBS: The liquid used may be ethyl alcohol, toluene, petroleum or mercury.
French (Appareils de mesure; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
thermomètre à liquide [correct, masculine noun]; thermomètre à liquides [masculine noun]
DEF: Thermomètre dans lequel on utilise la différence entre les taux de dilatation d’un liquide et de son récipient en fonction de la température pour mesurer celle-ci.
CONT: Certains instruments de mesurage peuvent avoir plusieurs étendues partielles d’échelle, exemple : thermomètres à liquide avec élargissement locaux du tube capillaire.
CONT: Les meilleurs thermomètres à liquide sont les thermomètres à mercure gradués sur tige.
OBS: Le liquide utilisé peut être l’alcool éthylique, le toluène, le pétrole ou le mercure.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
termómetro de líquido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Termómetro que utiliza, para medir la temperatura, la diferencia entre las dilataciones de un líquido y el recipiente que lo contiene.
OBS: Los líquidos utilizados pueden ser: alcohol etílico, tolueno, petróleo o mercurio.