English (Plastics Manufacturing)
differential dilatometry
OBS: A technique of recording the difference in changes in dimensions between a substance and a reference material as a function of temperature as the two specimens are subjected to identical temperature regimes in an environment heated or cooled at a controlled rate.
French (Plasturgie)
dilatométrie différentielle
OBS: Technique permettant d’enregistrer, en fonction de la température, la différence des variations dimensionnelles entre un échantillon et un milieu de référence lorsque ceux-ci sont placés dans une enceinte chauffée ou refroidie selon un programme de température déterminé.