English (Insurance)
class of insurance [correct]; line of insurance [correct]; category of insurance [correct]; class of business [correct]
DEF: Each of the different categories in which insurance is divided in relation to the object that is being insured and the specialities which each present. The most common classification distinguishes life from non-life insurance (fire, theft, automobiles, etc.), which in turn is generally divided between marine and non-marine insurance.
CONT: Class of business. Fire may be coded 1, Automobile 2, until we have encompassed all classes with a straight sequence code.
OBS: class of insurance: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Assurances)
branche d’assurance [correct, feminine noun]; catégorie d’assurance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des catégories entre lesquelles son divisées les assurances en fonction de l'objet assuré et les spécialités qu'elles présentent. La classification la plus courante fait une différence entre l'assurance vie et les autres catégories de risques(incendie, vol, automobiles, etc,).
OBS: Catégorie d’assurance. L’assurance incendie étant représentée par 1, l’automobile serait 2 et ainsi de suite, chaque catégorie d’assurance étant représentée par un nombre.
OBS: catégorie d’assurance : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Seguros)
ramo de seguro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los diferentes tipos en que se dividen los seguros, en función del objeto asegurado y las especialidades que presenten. La clasificación más usual distingue el ramo de vida de los demás ramos de riesgos (incendios, robo, automóviles, etc.).
OBS: ramo de seguro: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.