English (Mathematics; Computer Mathematics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
span [correct, noun, standardized]; range [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The difference between the highest and the lowest values that a quantity or function may take.
OBS: span; range: terms and definition standardized by ISO and by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with the CSA's permission.
French (Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étendue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence entre la plus grande et la plus petite des valeurs que peut prendre une grandeur ou une fonction.
OBS: étendue : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec l’autorisation de la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Matemáticas para computación; Metrología y unidades de medida)
recorrido [correct, masculine noun]; alcance [masculine noun]; campo [masculine noun]; escala [feminine noun]; límite [masculine noun]; margen [masculine noun]; rango [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Diferencia que existe entre los límites superior e inferior de una función o cantidad.
OBS: recorrido: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.