English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
selection standard [correct, Canada]; qualification standard [correct]; qualification requirement [correct]
DEF: A statement of the essential and desirable qualifications that the Public Service Commission has determined shall be the basis for the rating of candidates for selection and appointment to a position or class of positions.
CONT: According to ..., Senior Selection Standards Officer, Selection Standards and Counselling Division of the Public Service Commission, there are currently two types of selection standards: the level-oriented selection standard and the position-oriented selection standard.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
norme de sélection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énoncé des qualités essentielles et des qualités souhaitables qui, selon la Commission de la fonction publique, doivent servir de base pour évaluer des candidats en vue de leur sélection et de leur nomination à un poste ou à une classe de postes.
CONT: Étant donné que la nouvelle LEFP [Loi sur l'emploi dans la fonction publique] n’ impose pas de restrictions sur les mutations dans le groupe de la direction et qu'il n’ existe pas de norme de sélection pour le groupe EX, certaines personnes peuvent être mutées dans ce groupe sans être qualifiées pour un poste de direction.