English (Working Practices and Conditions; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
accommodation [correct, officially approved]; accommodation measure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the context of work, a measure taken by management based on the personal circumstances of an employee that is designed to enable them to carry out their duties and fully participate in work-related activities.
OBS: Some examples of accommodations are acquiring or modifying equipment, software or devices, modifying work schedules, or providing assistance through support services.
OBS: accommodation; accommodation measure: designations officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
mesure d’adaptation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; adaptation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; accommodement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte du travail, mesure prise par la direction en fonction des circonstances personnelles d’un ou d’une membre du personnel et conçue pour lui permettre de s’acquitter de ses tâches et de participer pleinement aux activités liées au travail.
OBS: L’acquisition ou la modification d’équipement, de logiciels ou d’appareils, la modification de l’horaire de travail et la prestation de services de soutien sont des exemples de mesures d’adaptation.
OBS: mesure d’adaptation; adaptation; accommodement : désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas)
adaptación [correct, feminine noun]; medida de adaptación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Adaptación: [se proponen] soluciones o medidas de adaptación en función de cada caso particular. Puede hacer falta modificar el espacio o la organización espacial del puesto de trabajo, adaptar o cambiar el equipo de trabajo, buscar una forma alternativa de realizar la tarea [...]