English (Union Organization; Federal Administration)
exclusion process [correct]
DEF: The process whereby persons are determined to be "excluded employees"
OBS: Persons employed in a managerial or confidential capacity, not considered as employees under the PSSRA (Public Service Staff Relations Act 1985) and excluded from a bargaining unit3.
French (Organisation syndicale; Administration fédérale)
processus d’exclusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus qui permet d’identifier les personnes qui doivent faire partie des «employés exclus».
OBS: Personnes occupant un poste de direction ou de confiance selon la Loi sur les relations de travail dans la fonction publique(1985) qui sont exclues de l'unité de négociation.