English (Statistics; Thermodynamics)
average vertical temperature gradient [correct]; mean vertical temperature gradient [correct]
CONT: The troposphere extends from the earth's surface to an altitude of 8 to 10 kilometers at polar latitudes, 10 to 12 kilometers at middle latitudes, and up to 18 kilometers at the equator. It is characterized by a temperature decrease with height. The point at which the temperature ceases to decrease with height is known as the tropopause. The average vertical temperature gradient of the troposphere varies between 6 and 7 degrees Celsius per kilometer.
French (Statistique; Thermodynamique)
gradient vertical moyen de température [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gradient vertical moyen de température dans l’air est de l’ordre de - 0,65 °C pour 100 mètres. Dans le sol, le gradient géothermique moyen est de + 3 °C pour 100 mètres.
OBS: gradient : Taux de variation d’une grandeur physique ou d’une fonction dans une direction donnée.