English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Atmospheric Physics)
instrument meteorological conditions [correct, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IMC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Meteorological conditions expressed in terms of visibility, distance from cloud, and ceiling, less than the minima specified for visual meteorological conditions. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: In a control zone, a VFR [visual flight rules] flight may proceed under instrument meteorological conditions if and as authorized by air traffic control.
OBS: In Canada, the minima for visual meteorological conditions are specified in Subpart 602 of the Canadian Aviation Regulations (CARs).
OBS: instrument meteorological conditions; IMC: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: instrument meteorological conditions: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Physique de l'atmosphère)
conditions météorologiques de vol aux instruments [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IMC [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Conditions météorologiques, exprimées en fonction de la visibilité, de la distance par rapport aux nuages et du plafond, inférieures aux minimums spécifiés pour les conditions météorologiques de vol à vue. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: Dans une zone de contrôle, un vol VFR [règles de vol à vue] peut être poursuivi dans les conditions météorologiques de vol aux instruments, pourvu que le pilote y soit autorisé par le contrôle de la circulation aérienne et se conforme aux indications de l’autorisation.
OBS: Au Canada, les minimums pour les conditions météorologiques de vol à vue sont spécifiés dans la sous-partie 602 du Règlement de l’aviation canadien (RAC).
OBS: conditions météorologiques de vol aux instruments; IMC : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Física de la atmósfera)
condiciones meteorológicas de vuelo por instrumentos [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; IMC [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Condiciones meteorológicas expresadas en términos de visibilidad, distancia desde las nubes y techo de nubes, inferiores a los mínimos especificados para las condiciones meteorológicas de vuelo visual. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Con autorización del control de tránsito aéreo y si se ajustan a dicha autorización, los vuelos VFR pueden proceder en zonas de control como si estuviesen en condiciones meteorológicas de vuelo por instrumentos.
OBS: condiciones meteorológicas de vuelo por instrumentos; IMC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).