English (Painting (Arts); Drawing; Architectural Drafting and Tools; Psychology (General))
aerial perspective [correct]; atmospheric perspective [correct]
DEF: Branch of the science of perspective which treats of the diminution of the intensity of colours of objects receding from the eye, in proportion to their distance from the spectator, and by which the interposition of the atmosphere is represented.
CONT: A term invented by Leonardo. ... he gave the name "aerial perspective" to the means of producing pictorial depth through a scaled variation of colour that imitated the effect of atmosphere on colours at different distances.
French (Peinture (Arts); Dessin; Dessin architectural et instruments; Psychologie (Généralités))
perspective aérienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Perspective] qui indique les éloignements au moyen de différences de valeurs, de la dégradation des couleurs.
CONT: [La] perspective aérienne [...] Rend le dégradé progressif des couleurs et la netteté des contours en fonction de la distance, du degré d’humidité de l'atmosphère, de l'intensité de la lumière.
CONT: Nous remarquons également que les couleurs (et les valeurs) des arbres situés très loin, sont plus pâles que celles du premier plan : il s’agit de perspective aérienne.