English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
mix-minus [correct]
OBS: Mix-minus is often used to prevent echoes or feedback in broadcast or sound reinforcement systems. The most common situation in which a mix-minus is used is when a telephone hybrid is connected to a console, usually at a radio station. ... Mix-minus is also often used ... for television news reporters and interview subjects speaking to a host from a remote outside broadcast (OB) location.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
fonction de mixage partiel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fonction de mixage partiel évite que les intervenants à distance n’ entendent des échos dans leur son.