English (Security; CBRNE Operations; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
stand-off detection [correct, standardized]; standoff detection [correct]
DEF: The action of detecting potential incidents or hazards from a distance by means of monitors or other optical devices that aim to identify biological particles in clouds or find increases in thermal emissions.
OBS: stand-off detection: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité; Opérations CBRNE; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
détection à distance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de détecter à distance des incidents ou des dangers potentiels au moyen de moniteurs ou d’autres appareils de surveillance optique ayant pour fonction de déceler des particules biologiques dans des nuages ou une augmentation d’émissions thermiques.
OBS: détection à distance : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.