English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
braking performance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The performance of a braking system as measured by the braking distance in relation to the initial speed of the vehicle and/or by the mean fully developed deceleration during a braking operation and/or the capability to hold a vehicle at a standstill on a gradient.
OBS: braking performance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
performance de freinage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Performance d’un système de freinage mesurée par la distance de freinage en fonction de la vitesse initiale du véhicule et/ou par la décélération moyenne en régime pendant une opération de freinage et/ou par la capacité à maintenir un véhicule à l'arrêt sur une surface en pente.
OBS: performance de freinage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
desempeño del frenado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Desempeño de un sistema de frenado, medido por la distancia de frenado con relación a la velocidad inicial del vehículo y/o por la desaceleración media completamente desarrollada durante una operación de frenado y/o la capacidad de mantener un vehículo detenido en una pendiente.