English (Road Traffic)
deterrence function [correct]
DEF: A probability function used in traffic distribution modelling to describe the probability of a trip taking place between a pair of zones at a given measure of separation between them.
OBS: deterrence function: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
fonction de résistance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction de probabilité utilisée dans un modèle de distribution de trafic pour décrire la probabilité d’un déplacement effectué entre deux zones en fonction de leur distance.
OBS: fonction de résistance : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.