English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
horizontal wind shear [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Change of horizontal wind direction and/or speed with horizontal distance, as would be determined by two or more anemometers mounted at the same height along a runway. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: horizontal wind shear: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
cisaillement horizontal du vent [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Variation de la direction horizontale et/ou de la vitesse du vent en fonction de la distance horizontale, telle qu'elle serait déterminée par deux ou plusieurs anémomètres montés à la même hauteur le long d’une piste. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: cisaillement horizontal du vent : terme normalisé par l’ISO; terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
cizalladura horizontal del viento [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cambio de la dirección horizontal y/o de la velocidad del viento en función de la distancia horizontal, que se determinaría mediante dos o más anemómetros montados a la misma altura a lo largo de una pista. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: cizalladura horizontal del viento: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).