English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
antiskid system [correct]; anti-skid system [correct]; anti-skid unit [correct, standardized]; anti-skid device [correct]; antiskid control system [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A system of controls for aircraft brakes that relieves hydraulic pressure at wheels that are about to skid or lock-up.
CONT: The anti-skid system limits the braking on each main wheel independently to allow maximum braking efficiency under all runway conditions. Basically, as a wheel almost stops rotating and is about to skid, the system detects this and reduces the braking pressure to that wheel, thus avoiding a skid.
CONT: The anti-skid system consists of two dual servo control valves, a wheel speed transducer in each main wheel, an anti-skid control box, four indicator lights and a control switch.
OBS: The anti-skid system is the airplane version of ... the anti-lock braking system (ABS) in cars.
OBS: anti-skid unit: term standardized by ISO.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
système d’antidérapage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système antidérapant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dispositif d’antidérapage [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif antipatinage [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Le système d’antidérapage règle la pression hydraulique exercée sur les freins par les pilotes. Il fournit l'effort maximal admissible en fonction de la surface de la piste, en essayant de réduire au minimum l'usure des pneus et d’optimiser la distance de freinage. Pour ce faire, l'unité de commande de freinage calcule la vitesse de rotation des roues selon les signaux envoyés par les quatre transducteurs de vitesse. Lorsque la vitesse de rotation d’une des roues est inférieure à la moyenne de vitesse de rotation des autres roues, il y a probablement dérapage, et la pression exercée sur le frein est relâchée. La vitesse de rotation de la roue revient ensuite à la vitesse moyenne, et le freinage normal est rétabli.
OBS: système d’antidérapage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: système antidérapant : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tren de aterrizaje (Industria aeronáutica))
dispositivo antiderrapante [correct, masculine noun]